CyberGhost

Unbiased Review and Comparison of May 2018

Visit CyberGhost Website
Total Score: 9.8
Rate it!(6553)
  • Poor(132)
  • Average(322)
  • Good(97)
  • Great(5445)
  • Excellent(577)

Highlights

blueOKicon Absolutely no logs of any kind
blueOKicon Works perfectly with Netflix
blueOKicon Great speed internationally

Our ratings for CyberGhost

  • Privacy
    9.8
  • Speed
    9.8
  • Location
    9.5
  • Usability
    9.6
  • Support
    9.7
  • Value
    9.7

Recommended for

  • Security
    Absolutely no logs whatsoever. Has security features like kill switch, DNS leak block and ad-block.
  • Streaming
    Compatible with the most popular streaming services
  • Sport
    City specific server locations and high speed.

Summary

CyberGhost is an excellent VPN provider that has capitalized on its popularity over the years and remains a force to be reckoned with even now. With no logging information of any kind collected and their strong encryption, CyberGhost is a very secure app for those who care a lot about privacy. It is moderately priced, giving you the best without having to pay too much.

Top CyberGhost Plans for May 2018

  • 1 Month
    $11.99
    per month
    blueOKiconOver 1,300 servers
    blueOKiconUp to 7 devices
    blueOKicon30-Day Money-Back Guarantee
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    0%
  • 1 Year
    $11.99
    $2.75
    per month
    blueOKiconOver 1,300 servers
    blueOKiconUp to 7 devices
    blueOKicon30-Day Money-Back Guarantee
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    77%
  • 6 Months
    $11.99
    $4.99
    per month
    blueOKiconOver 1,300 servers
    blueOKiconUp to 7 devices
    blueOKicon30-Day Money-Back Guarantee
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    58%
1 Month
$11.99
per month
blueOKiconOver 1,300 servers
blueOKiconUp to 7 devices
blueOKicon30-days Money Back
blueOKiconGuarantee
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
0%
1 Year
$11.99
$2.75
per month
blueOKiconOver 1,300 servers
blueOKiconUp to 7 devices
blueOKicon30-days Money Back
blueOKiconGuarantee
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
77%
6 Months
$11.99
$4.99
per month
blueOKiconOver 1,300 servers
blueOKiconUp to 7 devices
blueOKicon30-days Money Back
blueOKiconGuarantee
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
58%

CyberGhost Overview

Cyberghost is a new offering from the stables of a Romanian-based company that was started in 2011 and later was absorbed by Crossrider PLC in March of 2017. The result was a much improved upgraded version of the Cyberghost app which had been popular for its free but limited edition. A lot of innovative additions were made to what was already an impressive app to start with. Possibly what separates it most from competitors is their decision not to collect any metadata at all. This and other privacy features makes it a great option for many people who don't want to take a chance with their privacy. The speeds obtainable on CyberGhost are quite impressive too. Possibly the major drawback is the unavailability of torrenting on US servers but that should not be such a big problem as one can switch servers for this purpose easily.
The areas of speed, performance and privacy are where CyberGhost have been steadily improving over the years till it became one of the best VPN service providers in the market today. Their network now covers about 60 countries worldwide which is not the biggest, definitely but with over 1,300 servers in operation, user overload is rarely ever a problem. The Pro version of CyberGhost, CyberGhost Pro comes with some extra features like block-tracking designed to prevent websites and the ads they contain from tracking your behavior online. It also has malicious content protection for additional security.
CyberGhost support is very good and their website has a lot of excellently designed resources to help you with any problems. Their live chat is also very responsive and the email service is prompt in getting back to the customer.
  • About CyberGhost

    Parent Company: Kape
    Country of Incorporation: Romania
    Founded: 2011
    Simultaneous Connections: 7
    Refund Policy: 30 days money back guarantee
    Platforms: Windows, Mac, iOS, Linux and Android
  • Pros

    blueOKiconAbsolutely no logs, not even connection metadata.
    blueOKiconNo tracking and great malware protection.
    blueOKiconGreat speed and performance.
  • Cons

    blueOKiconUS servers don't support the use of torrents.
    blueOKiconLimited server networks available.
    blueOKiconApps could really use an update.

Privacy

People who place great emphasis on privacy will find CyberGhost as a great choice. This is primarulily because of the app's zero logging policy which despite the fact that the parent company falls under EU jurisdiction makes it better than some that are not. The automatic kill switch feature is also a big winner among fans of the app as it protects the user from dropouts every time. This is also an option with other VPN services but it is such a vital one that we believe it should be taken for granted and all VPN provider should have it by default. For CyberGhost, it is not really an option as it is locked in and your traffic is forced through their own DNS servers to make sure you circumvent your ISP servers.
The settings of the app protection is quite handy and it gives you the freedom to select which software you feel must always connect to the internet via the CyberGhost VPN connection and which ones you feel comfortable with connecting directly. For users with a mind tuned to absolute privacy, it is a better option for TCP connections to automatically be chosen over UDP connections as they are more secure even though they are slower. This is not automatically enabled and you can go to Settings > Connections to enable it.
CyberGhost took it upon themselves to clearly elaborate in their privacy policy about their approach to privacy but perhaps their claims of military grade encryption is a little bit far-fetched as from the eye test, it certainly looks like standard AES-256 which is still very good. The malicious content protection and anti-tracking tools are great tools which makes you really become a cyber ghost. You can also switch them off if you like but why would you want to do that, really.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureCyberGhostExpressVPN NordVPN
Open VPN (Auto)
question
Is the selection between Open VPN, UDP or TCP automatic?
less blueOKicon less
Open VPN (UDP/TCP)
question
Can you manually choose between Open VPN, UDP or TCP?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
PPTP
question
Does this app have PPTP VPN protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
SSTP
question
Does this app have SSTP VPN protocol?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon
L2TP/IPSec
question
Does this app have L2TP/IPSec protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
IKEv2
question
Does this app have IKEv2 protocol?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon
Supports TCP Port 443
question
Does the VPN support secure TCP Port 443 which is used on secure HTTPS traffic?
less blueOKicon less
Supports Multihop
question
This technology passes your internet traffic through multiple servers to make you harder to track
less less blueOKicon
Permits P2P
question
Is this VPN compatible with P2P and other torrenting applications?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Strongest encryption
question
What is the highest level of encryption that this VPN service have?
AES - 256AES - 256AES - 256
First party DNS servers
question
Does the VPN service pass your traffic through their own DNS servers or use third party ones?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
DNS Leak Blocking
question
Does the VPN service include tech that blocks DNS leaks?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Killswitch
question
In the event of the VPN losing its connection, does the VPN cut off all internet traffic?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Accepts cryptocurrency
question
Does this VPN accept subscription payment with cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Accepts Paypal
question
Does this VPN accept PayPal payments for its subscription?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Activity logging
question
Are your online activity logs and browsing history being saved or used by the VPN?
less less less
Connection logging
question
Are your connection logs being kept and monitored by this VPN?
less blueOKicon less
Tor over VPN server
question
Is this VPN have features that have been tailored to work with the TOR browser?
blueOKicon less blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

The information here is quite technical and only very tech savvy people will be able to figure out what it all means. However, this does not mean you can't make a wise decision based on it. Every tick is good things so the more ticks you see for VyprVPN the better.
This rule applies throughout the table except for the logging rows where ticks actually undermine your privacy.
Score: 9.8

Speed & Performance

It is obvious that CyberGhost has paid attention to their server network as our own tests have shown a great improvement in download speeds especially in the UK and Germany where they were only passable before.
Overall, their server test results have improved dramatically meaning users can download at decent speeds, stream without buffering and play your favorite RPGs without hassle.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureCyberGhostExpressVPNNordVPN
Avg global DL speed
question
This is a rolling average of the download speed accummulated over all the server locations we have tested
54.2560.6169.14
Avg global UL speed
question
This is a rolling average of the upload speed accummulated over all the server locations we have tested
28.2624.0441.15
Ping time
question
This refers to the shortest latency recorded in our tests. Shorter ping times indicate higher performance
2ms2ms2ms
Unlimited bandwidth
question
This indicates if the VPN has a cap on the bandwidth usage
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Average time to connect
question
This measures how long it takes to connect with a server location.
9s8s10s

What does this table mean?

For most users, speed is the next most important factor when selecting a VPN. No matter what VPN you choose, there will be some reduction in speed so the best VPNs are those with the least impact on speed and other parameters that affect it.
Ping time has to do with how fast data is received, especially for streaming and is almost as important as direct upload/download speeds. Short ping times and high download bandwidth is the best combination for the fastest streaming experience.
The quicker the VPN connects to a server essentially directly impacts how quickly you can access the internet so shorter connection times are best.
SWIPE FOR MORE
Server LocationDownload Speed (Mbps)Upload Speed (Mbps)
australiaAustralia87.6480.56
GermanyGermany156.2987.39
UKUK332.34126.12
USAUSA46.7219.41
SingaporeSingapore161.34130.62
NetherlandsNetherlands195.72156.32
FranceFrance151.3791.66
CanadaCanada113.7378.83
JapanJapan148.1594.14

How do we test these VPN speeds?

blueOKicon We constantly evaluate the performance of all the VPN providers we have reviewed so that our information is always up to date so that you can make the best decision always.
blueOKicon We employ our very own proprietary speed test tool which measures speeds between servers for every location while using the VPN service.
blueOKicon The purpose of these tests is to show you what is obtainable speed wise so you can judge if your location of choice will meet your needs.
Score: 9.8

Locations

CyberGhost have also taken steps to increase their offerings of server locations and have been steadily adding countries to their server list over the past few months bringing them to 60 countries and counting. In 6 of these countries, (the US, UK, Canada, Germany, France and Switzerland) they offer city-level server locations with the US unsurprisingly enjoying the wide variety as it boasts 18 cities from coast to coast available to choose from. Europe and Asia also have more than decent coverage.
The options in South America are above average with countries like Costa Rica, Argentina and Brazil available. African locations are almost non-existent and this is an area they can work on in the coming months as their servers continue to expand. They also take user feedback seriously as they make it possible for you to suggest additional locations that you would like to see in the future via a form on their website.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureCyberGhostExpressVPNNordVPN
Server locations
question
This is the total number of server locations the VPN has available
80+14861
Servers
question
This is the total number of servers the VPN has available
1,2912,000+3,500+
IP address
question
This the total amount of unique IP addresses the VPN has available
1,29120,000+3,500+
Dynamic server switching
question
This indicates whether or not the VPN has a feature that automatically switches you to a faster server within the same server location
less less blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

More server locations mean that it is more likely that the user density will be lower and consequently your connection will be faster. So the higher servers and server locations, the better.
Your privacy is protected more if there are more IP addresses to choose from as it makes it harder for you to be tracked. Dynamic server switching adds to that difficulty as it switches you to the best servers available automatically making you even harder to track.
Score: 9.5

Usability

  • What we like

    blueOKiconVery fast in connecting and getting started
    blueOKiconSearch and settings are very well organized
    blueOKiconUseful server load information is readily available
  • What we like less

    blueOKiconThe interface could have been more elegant
    blueOKiconAnnoying review notification on the iOS version of the app
CyberGhost employs an intuitive approach to their apps. Your experience is optimized by the app asking you exactly what you want to do and it will adjust and customize your secure connection based on your input. If you want to secure and protect your wireless connection, for example, CyberGhost will connect you to the closest high performing server with block-tracking and malicious content protection enabled automatically. This all helps you save time tinkering with the settings and you can always disable or enable which features you want to specifically.
Are you very big on streaming? Directly on the app you can find a list of the most common streaming services which you can click to launch the service and CyberGhost will automatically connect to the best server available that will give you the best streaming experience. If your aim to just to browse securely, you will be offered a series of privacy features which you can turn off and on as you so wish. The mobile version also has a data compression feature which you can enable in order to lower your data usage. You are not at the mercy of the app though and you can always manually select a particular server (through the 'Choose My Server' tab) if you have any reason to want to do that.
For power users, you can go a level deeper to more advanced settings and directly access features like Torrent Anonymously, Unblock Websites and Surf Anonymously.
The mobile version has some sticking points though. For example, Wi-Fi auto protection is automatically enabled and if you choose to disenable it, it would require you to restart the app and this can be quite inconvenient. It would have been preferable if the mobile app worked in the same way as the PC version the user has more flexibility. The notification on the iOS version of the app to rate the app on the app store is way too frequent for our liking.
The offerings of languages for the app are quite good and it is available in English, German, Spanish, French, and Romanian etc.
There are a couple aspects of the mobile app we didn't love. Wi-Fi auto protection is automatically enabled even if you're connected to your home network, and if you disable it you'll need to restart the app. It would be better if the mobile app followed the approach used in the desktop app where more flexibility is given. Also, the in-app notification to leave an app store rating (iOS version only) flashes a little too frequently for our liking.
SWIPE FOR MORE
Device/OS/BrowserCyberGhostExpressVPNNordVPN
WindowsWindows blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
WindowsMac blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
LinuxLinux Manual blueOKicon Manual
iOSiOS blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
AndroidAndroid blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
RouterRouter Manual blueOKicon Manual
Games consolesGames consoles less Manual less
Fire TV StickFire TV Stick Manual blueOKicon Manual
Chrome extensionChrome extension blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Games consolesFirefox extension less blueOKicon blueOKicon
Games consolesSafari (for mac) extension less blueOKicon blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

Here are the most common devices, operating systems and browsers that people connect to the internet through. Anywhere there is a tick on the VyprVPN column signifies that it can be installed.
Manual means that VyprVPN will work but the process of setting it up will be more complicated. Instead of an automatic setup, you may need to use third-party/open source software and reconfigure your device.
Score: 9.6

Customer Support

CyberGhost did a very good job with their support. Their email support is fast and responsive with a response time of less than 30 minutes. The email we received was not some automated gibberish but actually answered our questions satisfactorily with personalized and friendly language that made us feel directly attended to. Unfortunately, you have to be logged in to submit a form to ask questions but we understand that this is probably necessary to make sure that only serious queries come through.
Live chat support was also quite good and we were gotten back to within a minute of submitting a query. After the chatting session, we were also sent an email to recap what we had discussed to make sure that we remained on the same page. This was a really nice touch. Live chat is available round the clock so you don't have to plan in advance when you can lay a complaint or a query. Languages supported for live chat include English, French, German and Romanian.
The resources found on their website proved very well made and useful as well and users are profuse in their admiration of it which goes to show that it is user-friendly and user-focused. We would however like to see some video tutorials as well to complement the excellent text-based content.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureCyberGhostExpressVPNNordVPN
Support quality 
question
This is a measure of the overall quality of the VPN's customer service
9.0109.2
24/7 support
question
Does this VPN offer round the clock support?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Live chat
question
Does this VPN have representatives available for live chat?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Knowledge base
question
Are there detailed how-to videos and tutorial available online or within the VPN apps?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Video tutorials
question
Does this VPN have tutorial videos available to show users how to use the software?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

For most people that know enough to use a VPN, they most likely will know their way around. However, that is not a reason for a company to ignore customer care services.
They need to assume the user is a complete novice and be prepared to answer all questions no matter how rudimentary. That's the mark of a great service
Score: 9.7

Value for money

CyberGhost apps are very easy and enjoyable to use and overall it is great value for money. In addition, we really like free one week trail that requires no email and no billing details.
  • What we like

    blueOKiconExtremely fast
    blueOKiconAd-blocking and free proxy
    blueOKiconGreat security features and anti-malware available
  • What we like less

    blueOKiconLimited torrenting capabilities
    blueOKiconServer locations are not as many as its competitors
    blueOKiconApp's interface could use some more work
Score: 9.7
Table of Content
Privacy Speed Locations Usability Support Value
VISIT SITE