ExpressVPN

Unbiased Review and Comparison of May 2018

Visit ExpressVPN Website
Total Score: 9.8
Rate it!(4553)
  • Poor(132)
  • Average(322)
  • Good(97)
  • Great(5445)
  • Excellent(577)

Highlights

blueOKicon Amazing speed and performance
blueOKicon Very reliable
blueOKicon Excellent user experience

Rating for ExpressVPN

  • Privacy
    9.4
  • Speed
    10
  • Location
    10
  • Usability
    10
  • Support
    9.8
  • Value
    9.5

Recommended for

  • Private access
    Policy of logging transparency and in-house DNS servers ensure user privacy
  • Streaming
    Swift speeds makes it hard to beat as the users' choice.
  • Global use
    Wide range of server locations around the world is appealing to frequent travelers.

Summary

ExpressVPN is the ideal VPN service because they have left no stone unturned. Even the pickiest of users will find it hard to deny the excellence of the apps features (in security and privacy), its usability, its server locations and the customer support. Perhaps the only grouse would be the fact that it costs more than most of its competition but why not when it is clearly at the top of the VPN chain.

Top ExpressVPN plans for May 2018

  • 1 Month
    $12.95
    per month
    blueOKicon2,000+ servers in 148 locations
    blueOKicon24/7 live chat support
    blueOKicon30-day Money-back Guarantee
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    0%
  • 12 Months
    $12.95
    $8.32
    per month
    blueOKicon2,000+ servers in 148 locations
    blueOKicon24/7 live chat support
    blueOKicon30-day Money-back Guarantee
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    35%
  • 6 Months
    $9.99
    per month
    blueOKicon2,000+ servers in 148 locations
    blueOKicon24/7 live chat support
    blueOKicon30-day Money-back Guarantee
    SAVE
    23%
    VIEW PLAN
1 Month
$12.95
per month
blueOKicon2,000+ servers in 148 locations
blueOKicon24/7 live chat support
blueOKicon30-day Money-back Guarantee
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
0%
12 Months
$12.95
$8.32
per month
blueOKicon2,000+ servers in 148 locations
blueOKicon24/7 live chat support
blueOKicon30-day Money-back Guarantee
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
35%
6 Months
$9.99
per month
blueOKicon2,000+ servers in 148 locations
blueOKicon24/7 live chat support
blueOKicon30-day Money-back Guarantee
SAVE
23%
VIEW PLAN

ExpressVPN Overview

ExpressVPN does excellently in every category that we have evaluated it for. It is quite possibly the best VPN service available in the market. They place a greater emphasis on achieving high speeds without compromising on all the other usual parameters like security via impenetrable encryption, privacy and reliability. This makes it an excellent choice for users who love to stream. ExpressVPN is on the higher tier when it comes to how much you have to spend for the service but when you take into account the excellence of the product, it feels like it is the best value for money. Even the customer support is top of the shelf and it's intuitive and very responsive.
The choice of server locations is extensive spanning a great many locations all over the world without missing the most popular ones like the US with European Asian countries. Their range of apps across all the supported devices are extremely easy to use and takes only a matter of minutes to download, install and start using. Power users might prefer more customizability but there really is nothing one needs to reconfigure as the apps are very close to providing optimum user experience.
ExpressVPN is not lagging behind at all when it comes to encryption strength and the rest of the security protocols that are featured in it including a kill switch for users that place a greater emphasis on privacy and security when they are using to public internet connections. The parent company is in the British Virgin Islands which places it well away from the prohibitive policies and regulations of the EU and the US.
  • About ExpressVPN

    Parent Company: ExpressVPN LTD
    Country of Incorporation: British Virgin Islands
    Founded: 2009
    Simultaneous Connections: 3
    Refund Policy: 30 days
    Platforms: Windows, Mac, iOS, Linux and Android
ExpressVPN coupon

ExpressVPN Coupon Code:

Get 35% OFF on ExpressVPN 1-Year Subscription Plan. FREE 24/7 365 Live Chat Support! 30-day Money-back Guarantee!
  • Pros

    blueOKiconGreat performance in accessing popular streaming sites and services.
    blueOKiconExcellent scores on our in-house performance tests.
    blueOKicon9.98 score on Reseller Ratings prove its pedigree
    blueOKiconGreat security features as it's incorporated outside EU and US jurisdiction.
  • Cons

    blueOKiconQuite expensive when you think in terms of price without considering value.
    blueOKiconMetadata collection is little which makes it difficult to enhance the service.

Privacy

The security features on offer with ExpressVPN include a kill switch and their own DNS servers which protects them from third-party influence. Even though the app's interface is quite simple, the user can manually select security protocols to customize their experience even more. Perhaps most importantly, the fact that the company is incorporated in the British Virgin Islands, comfortably beyond the influence of data laws makes it extremely appealing from a privacy and security point of view.
ExpressVPN works even in countries with a very high level of censorship by their complicated but elegant proprietary encryption protocols making it virtually impossible to detect, let alone block. The kills witch feature (known as Network lock) blocks IPv6 traffic as well.
ExpressVPN does not claim a zero logging policy as they have disclosed in their privacy policy that they do log some data but it is minimal and serves the purpose of improving the quality of the service they provide. In order to do this, they collect data that includes login dates (not times), VPN server chosen and total data transferred every day.
This is pretty standard among VPN services and can be considered the barest minimum, or even better since they don't log the specific times of logging in on any day. They also don't keep any information that has to do with your IP address which may be used to identify you. Due to the minimal information logging which is not the same as absolutely zero, we could not rate ExpressVPN a perfect score.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureExpressVPNNordVPN IPVanish
Open VPN (Auto)
question
Is the selection between Open VPN, UDP or TCP automatic?
blueOKicon less blueOKicon
Open VPN (UDP/TCP)
question
Can you manually choose between Open VPN, UDP or TCP?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
PPTP
question
Does this app have PPTP VPN protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
SSTP
question
Does this app have SSTP VPN protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon less
L2TP/IPSec
question
Does this app have L2TP/IPSec protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
IKEv2
question
Does this app have IKEv2 protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Supports TCP Port 443
question
Does the VPN support secure TCP Port 443 which is used on secure HTTPS traffic?
blueOKicon less blueOKicon
Supports Multihop
question
This technology passes your internet traffic through multiple servers to make you harder to track
less blueOKicon less
Permits P2P
question
Is this VPN compatible with P2P and other torrenting applications?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Strongest encryption
question
What is the highest level of encryption that this VPN service have?
AES - 256AES - 256AES - 256
First party DNS servers
question
Does the VPN service pass your traffic through their own DNS servers or use third party ones?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
DNS Leak Blocking
question
Does the VPN service include tech that blocks DNS leaks?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Killswitch
question
In the event of the VPN losing its connection, does the VPN cut off all internet traffic?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Accepts cryptocurrency
question
Does this VPN accept subscription payment with cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Accepts Paypal
question
Does this VPN accept PayPal payments for its subscription?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Activity logging
question
Are your online activity logs and browsing history being saved or used by the VPN?
less less less
Connection logging
question
Are your connection logs being kept and monitored by this VPN?
blueOKicon less less
Tor over VPN server
question
Is this VPN have features that have been tailored to work with the TOR browser?
less blueOKicon less

What does this table mean?

The information here is quite technical and only very tech savvy people will be able to figure out what it all means. However, this does not mean you can't make a wise decision based on it. Every tick is good things so the more ticks you see for ExpressVPN the better.
This rule applies throughout the table except for the logging rows where ticks actually undermine your privacy.
Score: 9.4

Speed & Performance

ExpressVPN tested excellently and the test results were reliable for most of the countries we tested it in meaning you don't have to compromise on performance in the place of privacy. Our latest tests showed that the servers clocked even better speeds than before indicating further improvements over the entire network.
So regardless of which particular server you select, you can rest assured that your connection speeds will remain consistently high with very low latency. Streaming, downloading and uploading is a breeze with ExpressVPN. Finally, it is a great option for those that are into online role playing games and the use of P2P technology.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureExpressVPNNordVPNIPVanish
Avg global DL speed
question
This is a rolling average of the download speed accummulated over all the server locations we have tested
60.9869.2145.25
Avg global UL speed
question
This is a rolling average of the upload speed accummulated over all the server locations we have tested
24.2841.8268.35
Ping time
question
This refers to the shortest latency recorded in our tests. Shorter ping times indicate higher performance
2ms2ms2ms
Unlimited bandwidth
question
This indicates if the VPN has a cap on the bandwidth usage
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Average time to connect
question
This measures how long it takes to connect with a server location.
8s10s10s

What does this table mean?

For most users, speed is the next most important factor when selecting a VPN. No matter what VPN you choose, there will be some reduction in speed so the best VPNs are those with the least impact on speed and other parameters that affect it.
Ping time has to do with how fast data is received, especially for streaming and is almost as important as direct upload/download speeds. Short ping times and high download bandwidth is the best combination for the fastest streaming experience.
The quicker the VPN connects to a server essentially directly impacts how quickly you can access the internet so shorter connection times are best.
SWIPE FOR MORE
Server LocationDownload Speed (Mbps)Upload Speed (Mbps)
australiaAustralia87.7382.84
GermanyGermany129.2596.74
UKUK164.73123.11
USAUSA120.84103.05
SingaporeSingapore129.27105.84
NetherlandsNetherlands100.7270.53
FranceFrance62.4621.73
CanadaCanada176.47120.36
JapanJapan104.3474.25

How we get these VPN speed data?

blueOKicon We constantly evaluate the performance of all the VPN providers we have reviewed so that our information is always up to date so that you can make the best decision always.
blueOKicon We employ our very own proprietary speed test tool which measures speeds between servers for every location while using the VPN service.
blueOKicon The purpose of these tests is to show you what is obtainable speed wise so you can judge if your location of choice will meet your needs.
Score: 10

Locations

The network of server locations of ExpressVPN is very impressive as it covers a range of almost 100 countries. We are very impressed that there are at least a couple of locations within every continent and a continuously growing number of countries in Africa and the Middle East due to an ongoing expansion. Their last upgrade brought about the inclusion of half a thousand extra servers to keep up with the demand and ensure that the quality of their service is improved or at least remains consistently high.
The absence of China as a location may appear like a huge oversight but it does have some excellent replacement options (including very scarce ones like Macau, Nepal, Myanmar etc. and more expected ones like Hong Kong, multiple cities in Australia) and ExpressVPN works beautifully in China, getting through the heavy censorship in that country easily. However, we have to admit that you cannot mask your location as though you were from China and considering how huge China is, that may be a very specific deal breaker for some.
Unsurprisingly, North America and Europe boast the largest chunk of server locations with the US alone accounting for about 27 cities with all the 50 countries of Europe also available with city level options available in the UK, Germany and Holland. South America is not left out with servers in Argentina, Brazil and Peru etc.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureExpressVPNNordVPNIPVanish
Server locations
question
This is the total number of server locations the VPN has available
1486181
Servers
question
This is the total number of servers the VPN has available
2,000+3,500+1,000+
IP address
question
This the total amount of unique IP addresses the VPN has available
20,000+3,500+40,000+
Dynamic server switching
question
This indicates whether or not the VPN has a feature that automatically switches you to a faster server within the same server location
less blueOKicon blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

More server locations mean that it is more likely that the user density will be lower and consequently your connection will be faster. So the higher servers and server locations, the better.
Your privacy is protected more if there are more IP addresses to choose from as it makes it harder for you to be tracked. Dynamic server switching adds to that difficulty as it switches you to the best servers available automatically making you even harder to track.
Score: 10

Usability

  • What we like

    blueOKiconExtremely simple to use.
    blueOKiconAlmost a plug and play experience from purchase to installation and use.
    blueOKiconGreat customer service to assist you in using any device.
    blueOKiconVery reliable and stable.
  • What we like less

    blueOKiconCould probably do with more advanced configurability for its excellent strengths.
ExpressVPN makes it a point of duty to create an app that focuses on simplicity and great user experience. The screen on the app sports a minimalist design with just a conspicuous connect button and location options to choose from making sure that you can get right to using the app without going through unnecessary clicks and slides. Further options are available when you click burger icon. More advanced users may prefer a more customizable app but you can select security protocols manually with a recent update also allowing split tunneling.
From the moment you make the decision to use ExpressVPN to actually getting it up and running on your device of choice takes just minutes. The same seamless problem free user experience can be enjoyed no matter what operating system or device it is installed in and its operation is seamless across multiple devices. There are browser extensions also available so you can enjoy the same top notch service on Google Chrome and Firefox. The option of manual connection extends the possible of using ExpressVPN with even more devices with tutorials that are sure to help you along the way.
SWIPE FOR MORE
Device/OS/BrowserExpressVPNNordVPN IPVanish
WindowsWindows blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
WindowsMac blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
LinuxLinux blueOKicon Manual Manual
iOSiOS blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
AndroidAndroid blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
RouterRouter blueOKicon Manual Manual
Games consolesGames consoles Manual less less
Fire TV StickFire TV Stick blueOKicon Manual blueOKicon
Chrome extensionChrome extension blueOKicon blueOKicon less
Games consolesFirefox extension blueOKicon blueOKicon less
Games consolesSafari (for mac) extension blueOKicon blueOKicon less

What does this table mean?

Here are the most common devices, operating systems and browsers that people connect to the internet through. Anywhere there is a tick on the ExpressVPN column signifies that it can be installed.
Manual means that ExpressVPN will work but the process of setting it up will be more complicated. Instead of an automatic setup, you may need to use third-party/open source software and reconfigure your device.
Score: 10

Customer Support

ExpressVPN is extremely easy to use and one would have expected that to mean they would not invest so much in customer support but that is absolutely not the case. The website has very impressive video tutorials and a great array of screenshots to make sure you don't miss any step no matter what. There is no doubt that ExpressVPN is ahead of the curve in this regard because even experienced power users have one or two things they can learn from the support.
If you prefer a more one on one support, the live chat feature is equally excellent with very informative, competent and friendly representatives always on hand to answer any questions you may have and assist you. Responses via email is very swift as well especially when you consider just how popular the app is and how many people must be using it at any given time.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureExpressVPNNordVPNIPVanish
Support quality 
question
This is a measure of the overall quality of the VPN's customer service
7.19.25.5
24/7 support
question
Does this VPN offer round the clock support?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Live chat
question
Does this VPN have representatives available for live chat?
blueOKicon blueOKicon less
Knowledge base
question
Are there detailed how-to videos and tutorial available online or within the VPN apps?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Video tutorials
question
Does this VPN have tutorial videos available to show users how to use the software?
blueOKicon blueOKicon less

What does this table mean?

For most people that know enough to use a VPN, they most likely will know their way around. However, that is not a reason for a company to ignore customer care services.
They need to assume the user is a complete novice and be prepared to answer all questions no matter how rudimentary. That's the mark of a great service
Score: 9.8

Value for money

ExpressVPN performs excellently in every single evaluation parameter for a VPN service. The biggest points for ExpressVPN including its speed, secure encryption and great performance makes it one of the best VPN apps you can find so when you consider the fact that the app costs more, it is only to be expected. However, it doesn't cost so much more as to make it unattractive because the value for money is unrivaled.
  • What we like

    blueOKiconSeamless connection with all apps and sites
    blueOKiconConsistently high speeds regardless of server location
    blueOKiconBrowser extensions now developed to enjoy the service directly from your browser
    blueOKiconGreat reliability and stability
  • What we like less

    blueOKiconMore expensive than almost all other options
    blueOKiconNo more than 3 simultaneous devices allowed.
    blueOKiconLimited advanced configurability options
Score: 9.5
Table of Content
Privacy Speed Locations Usability Support Value
VISIT SITE