HideMyAss

Unbiased Review and Comparison of May 2018

Visit HideMyAss Website
Total Score: 9.0
Rate it!(4553)
  • Poor(132)
  • Average(322)
  • Good(97)
  • Great(5445)
  • Excellent(577)

Highlights

blueOKicon Massive choice of locations
blueOKicon Intuitive and easy-to-use
blueOKicon Includes a kill switch

Rating for ExpressVPN

  • Privacy
    7.0
  • Speed
    10
  • Location
    10
  • Usability
    8.2
  • Support
    8.0
  • Value
    7.7

Recommended for

  • Sports
    Server choices are at a city-level and are great for streaming local events.
  • Streaming
    New Liberty's server works seamlessly with streaming services such as Hulu, HBO and Netflix
  • Unblocking
    Freedom Mode lets you connect to the closest country with you which has free speech.

Summary

If you are a traveller and are looking for a VPN which has lots of locations, or are concerned about your privacy and want a VPN which takes this seriously, look no further than HMA! This is a super-fast VPN which is great for this, and more, with a huge network of users all around the world. Millions of people trust HMA for their VPN needs – why don't you become one of them?

Top HideMyAss plans for May 2018

  • 1 Month
    $13.99
    per month
    blueOKicon196 Countries
    blueOKicon30-day money back policy
    blueOKiconOver 120,000+ IPs
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    0%
  • 12 Months
    $13.99
    $6.99
    per month
    blueOKicon196 Countries
    blueOKicon30-day money back policy
    blueOKiconOver 120,000+ IPs
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    42%
  • 6 Months
    $13.99
    $7.99
    per month
    blueOKicon196 Countries
    blueOKicon30-day money back policy
    blueOKiconOver 120,000+ IPs
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    33%
1 Month
$13.99
per month
blueOKicon196 Countries
blueOKicon30-day money back policy
blueOKiconOver 120,000+ IPs
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
0%
12 Months
$13.99
$6.99
per month
blueOKicon196 Countries
blueOKicon30-day money back policy
blueOKiconOver 120,000+ IPs
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
42%
6 Months
$13.99
$7.99
per month
blueOKicon196 Countries
blueOKicon30-day money back policy
blueOKiconOver 120,000+ IPs
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
33%

HideMyAss! Overview

HideMyAss! Is a company owned by Avast, a leading anti-virus software company, and because of this, and all the financial backing that comes with being associated with Avast, it is one of the very best designed VPNs available on the market right now. In 2010, the UK-based HMA service was launched and immediately stood out as one of the best VPN choices for anybody who is looking for a VPN which has a vast (no pun intended) range of locations.
HMA benefits from well over 120,000 different IP addresses which are shared by over 940 servers worldwide; the impressive size of HMA's server networks guarantees strong performance which can be relied on to no-end. HMA is particularly good in the USA, where there are over 60 choices for US locations. This is also great for international users who want to catch some live US sports games. The corporate backing by Avast also means that customer support is fantastic, with rich online help resources and a large support network who reply very quickly.
Simply put, HMA is a super-slick VPN which puts others to shame. It is super easy to get going with HMA; it is a one-click install and that is it – there is little-to-no setup required and you can connect at the click of a button. However, if you are looking for high levels of comprisable privacy, HMA may not be the very best choice as it is incorporated in the UK and, as a result, is at the mercy of EU regulations on data retention and intelligence sharing.
  • About NordVPN

    Parent Company: Avast
    Country of Incorporation: UK
    Founded: 2005
    Simultaneous Connections: 5
    Refund Policy: 30 days
    Platforms: Windows, Mac, iOS, Linux and Android
  • What we like

    blueOKiconVery good interface which is easy to use
    blueOKiconLots of server locations and specific cities
    blueOKiconAmazing customer support
  • What we like less

    blueOKiconLacking in advanced options
    blueOKiconSubject to EU data regulations
    blueOKiconLogs connection data for 3 months

Privacy

If you are looking for complete anonymity, HMA may not be the best option. Avast, the parent-company of HMA, is UK-based, which means it falls under stringent EU data regulations and is covered by intelligence-sharing agreements between the UK and US.
Although HMA does not keep or record what you connect to, it does log connection timestamps, quantified information regarding this data and your IP address, along with the IP address of the VPN server you have connected to.
Typically, these logs are stored for three months and then destroyed, but they can retain these if they suspect you of engaging in illegal activity.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureHideMyAssExpressVPN NordVPN
Open VPN (Auto)
question
Is the selection between Open VPN, UDP or TCP automatic?
blueOKicon blueOKicon less
Open VPN (UDP/TCP)
question
Can you manually choose between Open VPN, UDP or TCP?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon
PPTP
question
Does this app have PPTP VPN protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
SSTP
question
Does this app have SSTP VPN protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
L2TP/IPSec
question
Does this app have L2TP/IPSec protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
IKEv2
question
Does this app have IKEv2 protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Supports TCP Port 443
question
Does the VPN support secure TCP Port 443 which is used on secure HTTPS traffic?
less blueOKicon less
Supports Multihop
question
This technology passes your internet traffic through multiple servers to make you harder to track
less less blueOKicon
Permits P2P
question
Is this VPN compatible with P2P and other torrenting applications?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Strongest encryption
question
What is the highest level of encryption that this VPN service have?
AES - 256AES - 256AES - 256
First party DNS servers
question
Does the VPN service pass your traffic through their own DNS servers or use third party ones?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
DNS Leak Blocking
question
Does the VPN service include tech that blocks DNS leaks?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Killswitch
question
In the event of the VPN losing its connection, does the VPN cut off all internet traffic?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Accepts cryptocurrency
question
Does this VPN accept subscription payment with cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Accepts Paypal
question
Does this VPN accept PayPal payments for its subscription?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Activity logging
question
Are your online activity logs and browsing history being saved or used by the VPN?
less less less
Connection logging
question
Are your connection logs being kept and monitored by this VPN?
blueOKicon blueOKicon less
Tor over VPN server
question
Is this VPN have features that have been tailored to work with the TOR browser?
less less blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

This is where choosing a VPN provider gets a little bit technical. You don't need to know your Multihop from your Obfsproxy; the main thing to know is that as many ticks as possible in the first seven rows means that there will be a lot more options when it comes to security protocols.
This means that should you run into issues with streaming, you can connect to something else to fix them.
Score: 7.0

Speed & Performance

In comparison to other providers, HMA has really improved its speed and is demonstrating performance which really outdoes its competitors. In the US, HMA servers have benefitted from massive increases in speed and this brings them on par with other 'premium' VPN services.
It is not just the US, though; servers in other locations such as Mexico have also benefitted from a performance boost. HMA is a truly global network and you can tap into the speeds wherever you are.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureHMAExpressVPNNordVPN
Avg global DL speed
question
This is a rolling average of the download speed accummulated over all the server locations we have tested
64.0660.5069.35
Avg global UL speed
question
This is a rolling average of the upload speed accummulated over all the server locations we have tested
26.2824.2841.75
Ping time
question
This refers to the shortest latency recorded in our tests. Shorter ping times indicate higher performance
2ms2ms2ms
Unlimited bandwidth
question
This indicates if the VPN has a cap on the bandwidth usage
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Average time to connect
question
This measures how long it takes to connect with a server location.
9s8s10s

What does this table mean?

Speed is very important when it comes to choosing a VPN and the faster a VPN is, the closer the speed will match your home network.
Ping means how quickly data is received, so a low ping means that data is received more quickly and so you will have a faster experience.
SWIPE FOR MORE
Server LocationDownload Speed (Mbps)Upload Speed (Mbps)
australiaAustralia89.3798.47
GermanyGermany186.25149.74
UKUK195.53135.25
USAUSA164.74106.85
SingaporeSingapore179.3598.47
NetherlandsNetherlands183.24127.74
FranceFrance172.54111.75
CanadaCanada274.35125.43
JapanJapan192.53100.32

How we get these VPN speed data?

blueOKicon We test the performance of all our featured VPNs continuously and ensure our data is current.
blueOKicon For this provider, we use the Ookla speed test tool together with our fibre-optic line in London.
blueOKicon Our basic download speed is 80Mbps, upload speed 90Mbps and ping 3ms. Results are from London to the listed locations.
blueOKicon Our tests give you an idea of the range of connection speeds.
Score: 10

Locations

HideMyAss does not have as many server locations around the world as some other VPN providers, but it has the main locations that most people want to see.
HideMyAss has servers in the USA, Australia, UK, Canada, Japan, China, Germany, Denmark, Spain, France and the Czech Republic.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureHideMyAssNordVPNExpressVPN
Server locations
question
This is the total number of server locations the VPN has available
280+14861
Servers
question
This is the total number of servers the VPN has available
860+2,000+3,500+
IP addresses
question
This the total amount of unique IP addresses the VPN has available
100,000+20,000+3,500+
Dynamic server switching
question
This indicates whether or not the VPN has a feature that automatically switches you to a faster server within the same server location
less less blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

When there are more servers available, speeds will be faster because there is lower congestion. Think of it like a highway; the more lanes there are the faster you can drive down it. It is the same principle here.
A larger amount of servers means less people are connecting to the same one.
Score: 10

Usability

  • What we like

    blueOKiconSimple and slick, feels like a mobile app
    blueOKiconIntuitive design and good branding
    blueOKiconIt is powerful and easy to navigate
  • What we like less

    blueOKiconCan sometimes be unresponsive
    blueOKiconNo advanced options
HMA, overall, is very well designed and we would go so far as to say it is one of the best looking VPNs anywhere on the market. It is very simple, modern and looks beautiful. On desktop, it very much feels like a modern mobile app and it is a breeze to use; Avast have really put work on creating the most user-friendly VPN possible, and succeeded.
It has a search function which exceeds expectations, working seamlessly and enabling users to easily find servers from its vast list. There are other bits of information too, such as a display which shows your old and new IP and confirmation messages which prompt and guide you. HMA provides a great balance between being informed and not being over-bearing.
HMA is super simple to use and it can be as easy as a one-click connection when you use Instant Mode, a tool which connects you to the best place possible. It is worth nothing, however, that there is a lack of advanced options which may be a deal-breaker for some VPN users.
There is a great mobile app too, so it is an all-round cross-platform VPN solution.
SWIPE FOR MORE
Device/OS/BrowserHMAExpressVPN NordVPN
WindowsWindows blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
WindowsMac blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
LinuxLinux Manual blueOKicon Manual
iOSiOS blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
AndroidAndroid blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
RouterRouter Manual blueOKicon Manual
Games consolesGames consoles less Manual less
Fire TV StickFire TV Stick Manual blueOKicon Manual
Chrome extensionChrome extension less blueOKicon blueOKicon
Games consolesFirefox extension less blueOKicon blueOKicon
Games consolesSafari (for mac) extension less blueOKicon blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

Here, you can check whether HideMyAss will work with your device or operating system. If you've got an iPad or iPhone, look at iOS. If you're using a non-Apple device, look at Android.
'Manual' means you can connect, but the process is more involved process which requires more user-input.
Score: 8.2

Customer Support

The customer support offered with HMA is impressive, with email queries being answered quickly and thoroughly. There is also a live support feature which is available 24/7 and just as good as the email support system.
If you like to search for your answers before reaching out to customer support, there is an extensive knowledgebase which pretty much answers all basic-level queries. There is a ton of information on the knowledgebase, however, and it could benefit from a more intuitive search function.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureHideMyAssExpressVPNNordVPN
Support quality
question
This is a measure of the overall quality of the VPN's customer service
9.7109.2
24/7 support
question
Does this VPN offer round the clock support?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Live chat
question
Does this VPN have representatives available for live chat?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Knowledge base
question
Are there detailed how-to videos and tutorial available online or within the VPN apps?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Video tutorials
question
Does this VPN have tutorial videos available to show users how to use the software?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

Using VPNs are generally simple, but it helps to know that you are going to be looked after if you do need a helping hand.
Having access to a knowledgebase of detailed tutorials and information is great, but live chat is much better all-in-all!
Score: 8.0

Value for money

  • What we like

    blueOKiconA VPN packed full of features.
    blueOKiconMany servers across a range of IPs.
    blueOKiconKillswitch and DNS functionality
  • What we like less

    blueOKiconDoes not work with all streaming services
    blueOKiconNot compatible with all devices
    blueOKiconSevere lack of advanced options
Score: 9.8
Table of Content
Privacy Speed Locations Usability Support Value
VISIT SITE