IPVanish

Unbiased Review and Comparison of May 2018

Visit IPVanish Website
Total Score: 9.1
Rate it!(4553)
  • Poor(132)
  • Average(322)
  • Good(97)
  • Great(5445)
  • Excellent(577)

Highlights

blueOKicon DNS leak blocking and kill switch
blueOKicon Zero-logging
blueOKicon Lightning-fast connections

Rating for ExpressVPN

  • Privacy
    9.5
  • Speed
    9.5
  • Location
    8.9
  • Usability
    8.4
  • Support
    8.2
  • Value
    9.3

Recommended for

  • Privacy
    With zero-logging and strong security features, this is a great VPN if you take your privacy seriously.
  • Streaming
    If you're into live-streaming sports, IPVanish's brute speed and city-level servers are up to the task.
  • Unblocking
    Need to bypass blocks on Google and social media sites? IPVanish can do that for you!

Summary

IPVanish provides a solid solution for both privacy and super-fast streaming. This VPN is fantastic for both entertainment and privacy purposes and, at its low price, is great value for money. IPVanish operates a zero-logging policy and offers lightning fast connections to a vast range of locations worldwide, so there will always be a server near to you.

Top IPVanish plans for May 2018

  • 1 Month
    $11.99
    $10.00
    per month
    blueOKicon5 Simultaneous Connections
    blueOKiconAccess to 40,000+ IPs
    blueOKicon1,000+ servers worldwide
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    17%
  • 12 Months
    $11.99
    $6.49
    per month
    blueOKicon5 Simultaneous Connections
    blueOKiconAccess to 40,000+ IPs
    blueOKicon1,000+ servers worldwide
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    46%
  • 3 Months
    $11.99
    $8.99
    per month
    blueOKicon5 Simultaneous Connections
    blueOKiconAccess to 40,000+ IPs
    blueOKicon1,000+ servers worldwide
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    25%
1 Month
$11.99
$10.00
per month
blueOKicon5 Simultaneous Connections
blueOKiconAccess to 40,000+ IPs
blueOKicon1,000+ servers worldwide
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
17%
12 Months
$11.99
$6.49
per month
blueOKicon5 Simultaneous Connections
blueOKiconAccess to 40,000+ IPs
blueOKicon1,000+ servers worldwide
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
46%
3 Months
$11.99
$8.99
per month
blueOKicon5 Simultaneous Connections
blueOKiconAccess to 40,000+ IPs
blueOKicon1,000+ servers worldwide
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
25%

IPVanish Overview

Launching in 2012, IPVanish is part of the Highwinds Network Group. Highwinds provides tech infrastructure for Steam – a PC gaming platform – and was one of the first companies to pioneer UseNet, the original technology for file-sharing. IPVanish is also a member of the Electronic Frontier Foundation which campaigns and advocates for an internet which is open and safe. In 2017, Highwinds was taken over by Stackpath.
IPVanish's entire infrastructure is owned and maintained in house, so no third party servers where data leaks and security breaches are likely to occur, and this obviously also contributes to its speeds. IPVanish is very fast and, as such, is ideal for gaming, streaming and file sharing amongst other things. It should be noted that access to streaming services such as BBC iPlayer and Netflix can be inconsistent sometimes, and its apps are not very easy to use. They are powerful, though.
In terms of customer support, IPVanish loses some points, but people who are used to VPNs and aren't beginners will be able to overlook these issues because of all the points it scores in terms of performance, server choice, zero-logging and advanced security policies. And live support chat for IPVanish is coming soon according to their support's reply.
  • About IPVanish

    Parent Company: Stackpath
    Country of Incorporation: USA
    Founded: 2012
    Simultaneous Connections: 5
    Refund Policy: 7 days
    Platforms: Windows, Mac, iOS, Linux and Android
IPVanish coupon

IPVanish Coupon Code:

Get 46% OFF on IPVanish 1-Year Subscription Plan. FREE 24/7 365 Support! 7-Day Money-Back Guarantee!
  • Pros

    blueOKiconSuperb server speeds up and down
    blueOKiconEasy to get an optimal connection
    blueOKiconGreat choice for P2P applications
  • Cons

    blueOKiconShort refund period (7 days)

Privacy

IPVanish is literally bursting at the seams with its privacy and security features. For starters, IPVanish has amazing encryotion, runs its own and third-party DNS servers and supports port 443, which is used for secure web traffic over the HTTPS protocol. In addition to these stellar features, IPVanish also has a kill switch, DNS leak blocking and some other security bonuses. IPVanish's highly-regarded zero-logging policy means that it does not log anything, not even temporarily.
If you have concerns about the fact that IPVanish is based in the USA (and not Panama like others), don't be; IPVanish's privacy policy and internal procedures work to protect the users' privacy and they will not bend to the whim of government agencies.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureIPVanishExpressVPN NordVPN
Open VPN (Auto)
question
Is the selection between Open VPN, UDP or TCP automatic?
blueOKicon blueOKicon less
Open VPN (UDP/TCP)
question
Can you manually choose between Open VPN, UDP or TCP?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
PPTP
question
Does this app have PPTP VPN protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
SSTP
question
Does this app have SSTP VPN protocol?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon
L2TP/IPSec
question
Does this app have L2TP/IPSec protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
IKEv2
question
Does this app have IKEv2 protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Supports TCP Port 443
question
Does the VPN support secure TCP Port 443 which is used on secure HTTPS traffic?
blueOKicon blueOKicon less
Supports Multihop
question
This technology passes your internet traffic through multiple servers to make you harder to track
less less blueOKicon
Permits P2P
question
Is this VPN compatible with P2P and other torrenting applications?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Strongest encryption
question
What is the highest level of encryption that this VPN service have?
AES - 256AES - 256AES - 256
First party DNS servers
question
Does the VPN service pass your traffic through their own DNS servers or use third party ones?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
DNS Leak Blocking
question
Does the VPN service include tech that blocks DNS leaks?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Killswitch
question
In the event of the VPN losing its connection, does the VPN cut off all internet traffic?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Accepts cryptocurrency
question
Does this VPN accept subscription payment with cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Accepts Paypal
question
Does this VPN accept PayPal payments for its subscription?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Activity logging
question
Are your online activity logs and browsing history being saved or used by the VPN?
less less less
Connection logging
question
Are your connection logs being kept and monitored by this VPN?
less blueOKicon less
Tor over VPN server
question
Is this VPN have features that have been tailored to work with the TOR browser?
less less blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

This is where choosing a VPN provider gets a little bit technical. You don't need to know your Multihop from your Obfsproxy; the main thing to know is that as many ticks as possible in the first seven rows means that there will be a lot more options when it comes to security protocols.
This means that should you run into issues with streaming, you can connect to something else to fix them.
Score: 9.5

Speed & Performance

IPVanish consistently demonstrates super-fast connection speeds, but up and down stream, with virtually no latency on its nearby servers. If you are a gamer or torrenter, this makes IPVanish an absolute dream and our latest tests have shown even more improvements with its outstanding performance on their Canadian server.
It's not only download speeds, though; upload speeds are consistently strong which are vital for peer-to-peer file sharing and online gaming. IPVanish also offers SOCKS5 proxy access for connection speeds which are even faster, but these do not use any VPN technologies. This may be an issue for some users and you can learn more about SOCKS5 proxy connections by clicking here.
We were particularly impressed by IPVanish's latency (or lack thereof) which is a super-low 2ms. Again, if you are an online gamer, this low level of latency means you will be able to game to your heart's content without ever running into problems.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureIPVanishExpressVPNNordVPN
Avg global DL speed
question
This is a rolling average of the download speed accummulated over all the server locations we have tested
45.1060.4269.25
Avg global UL speed
question
This is a rolling average of the upload speed accummulated over all the server locations we have tested
68.2624.4041.73
Ping time
question
This refers to the shortest latency recorded in our tests. Shorter ping times indicate higher performance
2ms2ms2ms
Unlimited bandwidth
question
This indicates if the VPN has a cap on the bandwidth usage
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Average time to connect
question
This measures how long it takes to connect with a server location.
10s8s10s

What does this table mean?

Speed is very important when it comes to choosing a VPN and the faster a VPN is, the closer the speed will match your home network.
Ping means how quickly data is received, so a low ping means that data is received more quickly and so you will have a faster experience.
SWIPE FOR MORE
Server LocationDownload Speed (Mbps)Upload Speed (Mbps)
australiaAustralia96.87171.56
GermanyGermany128.34180.96
UKUK221.16302.23
USAUSA126.19129.08
SingaporeSingapore206.19228.74
NetherlandsNetherlands158.22240.73
FranceFrance215.61206.11
CanadaCanada300.05359.25
JapanJapan85.47103.68

How we get these VPN speed data?

blueOKicon We test the performance of all our featured VPNs continuously and ensure our data is current.
blueOKicon For this provider, we use the Ookla speed test tool together with our fibre-optic line in London.
blueOKicon Our basic download speed is 80Mbps, upload speed 90Mbps and ping 3ms. Results are from London to the listed locations.
blueOKicon Our tests give you an idea of the range of connection speeds.
Score: 9.5

Locations

Although IPVanish does not have the massive range of coverage which some of its closest rivals do, it still does a great job of covering some of the world's most popular locations across virtually all continents – this is enough for most users, even serious ones. IPVanish has a server in most countries where its users are based. For example, the US is covered extensively and there are enough servers spread out across the country to serve cities coast-to-coast, including southern areas. Some US states are not covered though, such as those in the mid-west, meaning not all sports fans will find IPVanish suitable.
Europe is served very well and there is a decent choice of servers across the UK and mainland Europe. Asia has 77 servers (better than average coverage) and Australian users will find that they are well-served too, with 62 servers, 49 of which are in Sydney. What makes IPVanish stand out is that you have city-level choices in 9 of their most popular countries (including the UK, Australia and US) meaning that you can choose which cities you want to connect to.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureIPVanishExpressVPNNordVPN
Server locations
question
This is the total number of server locations the VPN has available
8114861
Servers
question
This is the total number of servers the VPN has available
1,000+2,000+3,500+
IP addresses
question
This the total amount of unique IP addresses the VPN has available
40,000+20,000+3,500+
Dynamic server switching
question
This indicates whether or not the VPN has a feature that automatically switches you to a faster server within the same server location
blueOKicon less blueOKicon
Average time to connect
question
question-tips content
8s10s10s

What does this table mean?

When there are more servers available, speeds will be faster because there is lower congestion.
Think of it like a highway; the more lanes there are the faster you can drive down it. It is the same principle here. A larger amount of servers means less people are connecting to the same one.
Score: 8.5

Usability

  • What we like

    blueOKiconIPVanish will auto-connect to the best server for you
    blueOKiconThe main dashboard is simple and clear
    blueOKiconAdvanced settings are easy to understand
  • What we like less

    blueOKiconThere are some issues with use-ability which need to be fixed
    blueOKiconThe design isn't the most intuitive
IPVanish really is mixed when it comes to ease-of-use; some parts of the VPN are super easy to figure out whereas others are quite difficult. The main dashboard itself is not exactly pretty, but it is pretty easy to use, and you can choose a country or city to connect to and the VPN will find the fastest one available.
Other parts of the user experience aren't great, though. For example, scrolling through the server list can be quite frustrating as it is randomly-ordered and isn't filtered. If you can look past the lack of intuitiveness on the desktop app, it is a pretty good VPN which has some amazing security protocols.
IPVanish really does get better when it comes to its settings which are numerous and well-organized.
The Android and iOS apps are a lot better than the desktop app but still have some problems with use-ability and its design. It appears to be a common theme across the whole IPVanish range.
If you are a tech-savvy user, you can probably overlook some of the flaws with its use-ability and design – after all, what matters in a VPN is its speed and security.
SWIPE FOR MORE
Device/OS/BrowserIPVanishExpressVPN NordVPN
WindowsWindows blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
WindowsMac blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
LinuxLinux Manual blueOKicon Manual
iOSiOS blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
AndroidAndroid blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
RouterRouter Manual blueOKicon Manual
Games consolesGames consoles less Manual less
Fire TV StickFire TV Stick Manual blueOKicon Manual
Chrome extensionChrome extension less blueOKicon blueOKicon
Games consolesFirefox extension less blueOKicon blueOKicon
Games consolesSafari (for mac) extension less blueOKicon blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

Here, you can check whether IPVanish will work with your device or operating system. If you've got an iPad or iPhone, look at iOS. If you're using a non-Apple device, look at Android.
'Manual' means you can connect, but the process is more involved process which requires more user-input.
Score: 9.0

Customer Support

When it comes to customer support, IPVanish falls a little bit short of its competitors. For instance, there is no live chat option – disappointing, because this is one of the best ways to quickly and accurately solve simple queries. There is also a lack of video tutorials.
There is a knowledgebase and an FAQ section which are detailed but difficult to navigate. IPVanish does redeem itself when it comes to email support, though, because it is really good; responses come back to you generally quick and they are very well-written and are individually-tailored to the end-user's problem.
Again, customer support is unlikely to be an issue for you VPN veterans out there who are looking for raw speed and good security.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureIPVanishExpressVPNNordVPN
Support quality
question
This is a measure of the overall quality of the VPN's customer service
5.5109.2
24/7 support
question
Does this VPN offer round the clock support?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Live chat
question
Does this VPN have representatives available for live chat?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon
Knowledge base
question
Are there detailed how-to videos and tutorial available online or within the VPN apps?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Video tutorials
question
Does this VPN have tutorial videos available to show users how to use the software?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

Using VPNs are generally simple, but it helps to know that you are going to be looked after if you do need a helping hand.
Having access to a knowledgebase of detailed tutorials and information is great, but live chat is much better all-in-all!
Score: 8.2

Value for money

  • What we like

    blueOKiconAmazing performance and server speeds
    blueOKiconLots of advanced options and features
    blueOKiconMore servers than you can shake a stick at
  • What we like less

    blueOKiconStreaming services aren't the most reliable
    blueOKiconNot the best for newbies
Score: 9.3
Table of Content
Privacy Speed Locations Usability Support Value
VISIT SITE