PrivateVPN

Unbiased Review and Comparison of May 2018

Visit PrivateVPN Website
OUR RATING: 8.7
Rate it!(4553)
  • Poor(132)
  • Average(322)
  • Good(97)
  • Great(5445)
  • Excellent(577)

Highlights

blueOKicon Compatible with Netflix
blueOKicon Excellent speed with many servers
blueOKicon Zero-logging policy

Our Ratings for PrivateVPN

  • Privacy
    7.0
  • Speed
    8.0
  • Location
    7.1
  • Usability
    7.0
  • Support
    6.0
  • Value
    7.1

Recommended for

  • Privacy
    Zero-logging policy as well as great for who enjoy privacy.
  • Streaming
    Features easy access to all popular streaming services.
  • Unblocking
    Carries advanced tools to unblock all websites.

Summary

If you only want a VPN for privacy purposes, then PrivateVPN is the right choice. It is compatible with various platforms and has numerous features that ensure excellent online security. Customer support is also helpful and online streaming works great too.

PrivateVPN plans for May 2018

  • 1 Month
    $10.95
    per month
    blueOKicon30-day money back guarantee
    blueOKiconServers provided in 56 countries
    blueOKicon6 devices connect simultaneously
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    30%
  • 1 Year +1 month FREE
    $10.95
    $3.88
    per month
    blueOKicon30-day money back guarantee
    blueOKiconServers in 56 countries
    blueOKicon6 devices connect simultaneously
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    64%
  • 3 Months
    $10.95
    $5.25
    per month
    blueOKicon30-day money back guarantee
    blueOKiconServers available in 56 countries
    blueOKicon6 devices connect simultaneously
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    52%
1 Month
$10.95
per month
blueOKiconConnects to 6 devices simultaneously
blueOKiconServers provided in 56 countries
blueOKicon30-day money back guarantee
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
0%
12 Months + 1 Month FREE
$3.88
$10.95
per month
blueOKicon30-day money back guarantee
blueOKiconServers in 56 countries
blueOKiconConnects 6 devices simultaneously
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
64%
3 Months
$5.25
$10.95
per month
blueOKicon30-day money back guarantee
blueOKiconServers available in 56 countries
blueOKicon6 devices connect simultaneously
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
52%

PrivateVPN Overview

PrivateVPN was founded in 2009 and is one of the most reliable VPNs out there. Originating in Sweden, PrivateVPN is the foremost choice for privacy seekers due to its robust privacy feature and a strict zero-logging policy. It is further equipped with VPN KillSwitch and DNS leak protection, offering complete online security to users. Moreover, it also provides fast, high-quality streaming on all major websites while P2P and Torrenting are also allowed.
PrivateVPN is compatible with almost every platform and works well specifically with Windows, Mac, Linux, iOS, and Android. Although it doesn’t have a very wide network, new countries are constantly being added. It already offers a good range of locations such as US, Europe, Asia, South America and even Africa while ensuring excellent performance with high speeds are provided everywhere.
The mobile app for PrivateVPN lacks important features. However, it has an extremely user-friendly desktop client. It also carries a live chat feature that often fails to provide consistent support and help. Overall customer support is helpful and informative, but it tends to be inconsistent.
  • Pros

    blueOKiconHigh-speed server
    blueOKiconSimple and easy-to-use app
    blueOKiconWell-suited to all streaming services
  • Cons

    blueOKiconImportant features not available on the mobile app
    blueOKiconSubjected to EU data regulations
    blueOKiconNot a wide server network

Privacy

Just like its name, PrivateVPN is an extremely secure VPN that guarantees the utmost privacy. It comes with multiple privacy software that ensures complete protection online. It carries a zero-log policy which means PrivateVPN does not store any connection metadata. While this is an excellent feature, it can also lead to the inability of PrivateVPN to keep track of the server demand and usage, once their user base expands.
To further improve privacy online, PrivateVPN comes with a killSwitch feature as well as DNS and IPv6 Leak Protection. These features prevent exposing your IP address. Defaults on startups such as OpenVPN is one of the most secure protocols provided whereas the desktop client offers an even wider range of VPN protocols. PrivateVPN offers open ports of their services for torrenting as well as P2P. All DNS requests are also taken care of by PrivateVPN which is nothing but an added bonus. This requires manual setup but carries fairly easy steps and is hence, easy to use.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeaturePrivateVPNExpressVPN NordVPN
Open VPN (Auto)
question
Is the selection between Open VPN, UDP or TCP automatic?
blueOKicon blueOKicon less
Open VPN (UDP/TCP)
question
Can you manually choose between Open VPN, UDP or TCP?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon
PPTP
question
Does this app have PPTP VPN protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
SSTP
question
Does this app have SSTP VPN protocol?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon
L2TP/IPSec
question
Does this app have L2TP/IPSec protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
IKEv2
question
Does this app have IKEv2 protocol?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon
Supports TCP Port 443
question
Does the VPN support secure TCP Port 443 which is used on secure HTTPS traffic?
blueOKicon blueOKicon less
Supports Multihop
question
This technology passes your internet traffic through multiple servers to make you harder to track
less less blueOKicon
Permits P2P
question
Is this VPN compatible with P2P and other torrenting applications?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Strongest encryption
question
What is the highest level of encryption that this VPN service have?
AES - 256AES - 256AES - 256
First party DNS servers
question
Does the VPN service pass your traffic through their own DNS servers or use third party ones?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
DNS Leak Blocking
question
Does the VPN service include tech that blocks DNS leaks?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Killswitch
question
In the event of the VPN losing its connection, does the VPN cut off all internet traffic?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Accepts cryptocurrency
question
Does this VPN accept subscription payment with cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon
Accepts Paypal
question
Does this VPN accept PayPal payments for its subscription?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Activity logging
question
Are your online activity logs and browsing history being saved or used by the VPN?
less less less
Connection logging
question
Are your connection logs being kept and monitored by this VPN?
blueOKicon blueOKicon less
Tor over VPN server
question
Is this VPN have features that have been tailored to work with the TOR browser?
less less blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

This is where VPN tends to get technical. It is okay if you do not understand anything in this table. You just need to look for as many ticks possible in the first seven rows as these rows carry features that can provide you with options should you run into streaming or connection issues. Besides that, the more the ticks in this table, the better it is. They guarantee higher privacy and security. Except for in logging, you need to have as many crosses as you can there.
Besides that, the more the ticks in this table, the better it is. They guarantee higher privacy and security. Except for in logging, you need to have as many crosses as you can there.
Score: 9.2

Speed & Performance

PrivateVPN offers lightning-fast speed all over the world especially Europe, Asia, and the US. With speeds like these, streaming HD-quality videos, downloading files and playing games online becomes as easy as it can get. PrivateVPN can be the first choice for gamers in the UK because of its extremely low latency. PrivateVPN has an overall excellent server performance.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeaturePrivateVPNExpressVPNNordVPN
Avg global DL speed
question
question-tips content
69.2460.5569.19
Avg global UL speed
question
question-tips content
28.7124.1241.32
Ping time
question
question-tips content
2ms2ms2ms
Unlimited bandwidth
question
question-tips content
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Average time to connect
question
question-tips content
8s8s10s

What does this table mean?

Speed is an important factor needed to be considered for VPNs. Regardless of whichever VPN you use, it comes with a speed cost. However, the faster the VPN, the closer you can get to the maximum speed of your network.
Ping time is related to how quickly data is delivered. It is important for download/upload speed and particularly streaming. For the smoothest streaming, look for high download width coupled with low ping time.
When shorter connection times are important, a strong, reliable connect is equally necessary for streaming and other online activities where privacy is guaranteed.
SWIPE FOR MORE
Server LocationDownload Speed (Mbps)Upload Speed (Mbps)
australiaAustralia55.2139.47
GermanyGermany225.79151.15
UKUK316.22235.50
USAUSA122.4490.26
SingaporeSingapore70.4955.74
NetherlandsNetherlands178.82110.95
FranceFrance198.16112.91
CanadaCanada256.69146.37
JapanJapan60.7520.36

How do we get these VPN speed data?

blueOKicon We constantly test the performance of all VPN providers to provide you with only the latest of all information.
blueOKicon For PrivateVPN, we track speeds between different servers in a particular location while traffic is directed through the VPN provider, using our very own speed test tools.
blueOKicon These tests are helpful in providing an overview of the range of connection speeds. The closer the server and the quicker your connection, the higher your speed.
Score: 9.5

Locations

Although PrivateVPN caters only about 69 destinations, it makes sure to cover all of the most popular destinations. Being a mid-sized server and having limited servers, it is possible you experience congestion during busier hours making PrivateVPN unsuitable for comparison with top-tier providers. Places such as US, Asia Pacific, and Europe are provided with the best of services while PrivateVPN does have a few city-specific choices in countries like Italy, Sweden, and Canada. PrivateVPN also caters a wide number of places on South America rather than only focusing on Brazil. However, it does require improvement and expand its services to more of Africa as currently servers are provided only in Egypt and South Africa.
PrivateVPN also caters a wide number of places on South America rather than only focusing on Brazil. However, it does require improvement and expand its services to more of Africa as currently servers are provided only in Egypt and South Africa.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeaturePrivateVPNExpressVPNNordVPN
Server locations
question
This is the total number of server locations the VPN has available
6914861
Servers
question
This is the total number of servers the VPN has available
100+2,00+3,500+
IP addresses
question
This the total amount of unique IP addresses the VPN has available
680020,000+3,500+
Dynamic server switching
question
This indicates whether or not the VPN has a feature that automatically switches you to a faster server within the same server locations
less less blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

This table is easy to understand. The more the servers available, the faster the speed with less congestion. Similarly, more locations available mean more choices available but you need to make sure the location needed to unblock a site is available. Privacy is enhanced by a larger number of IP addresses while performance is improved with it becoming difficult to track you with the advanced feature of dynamic server switching.
Score: 8.2

Usability

  • What we like

    blueOKiconUser-friendly
    blueOKiconDesktop containing advanced privacy features
    blueOKiconGreat VPN protocol choices available
  • What we like less

    blueOKiconLacks embedded support on the desktop
    blueOKiconNo server search feature
    blueOKiconNo privacy options in mobile apps
PrivateVPN desktop is simple and organized along with an informative main screen that displays all details like connection status, IP address, location, etc. Even the advanced settings are extremely user-friendly, and key features such as killswitch and DNS leak protection carry simply on/off toggles. Everything is uncluttered and easily accessible.
All server locations are arranged alphabetically and hence, pose no major problem. You can simply scroll down through the options and find the one you want. However, a search bar for server locations would have been appreciated. The fast connection time of PrivateVPN saves you from building frustration. Changing servers requires logging in and logging out each time you need to change a server which is nothing but a pain. But the fast connection of PrivateVPN prevents this from affecting your browsing and ensures smooth working. The embedded support feature is greatly lacking in both desktop and mobile apps. Although a live chat option is provided, it is rarely available. Clicking on it instead leads you to their website and to fill out a support form. For trivial queries that can be addressed immediately, live chat or an FAQ page is extremely important. However, steps are being taken by the developer to resolve this issue.
PrivateVPN mobile apps suffer further because of the overly-simplified layout and almost zero advanced privacy features. Both Android and iOS are deprived off a killswitch and DNS leak protection feature while iOS is limited to IKEv2 or IPSec. Despite these mobile apps being easy-to-use, they are not very functional and need to be updated to the speed of that of a desktop client.
SWIPE FOR MORE
Device/OS/BrowserPrivateVPNExpressVPN NordVPN
WindowsWindows blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
WindowsMac blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
LinuxLinux blueOKicon blueOKicon Manual
iOSiOS blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
AndroidAndroid blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
RouterRouter Manual blueOKicon Manual
Games consolesGames consoles Manual Manual less
Fire TV StickFire TV Stick Manual blueOKicon Manual
Chrome extensionChrome extension less blueOKicon blueOKicon
Games consolesFirefox extension less blueOKicon blueOKicon
Games consolesSafari (for mac) extension less blueOKicon less

What does this table mean?

Use this table to determine if PrivateVPN is compatible with your device. For Apple products, check iOS while most of the other devices are Android. You can install PrivateVPN on any device or OS that has a tick next to it.
For those devices that have ‘manual’ next to them, can have PrivateVPN but require a longer process for the VPN to work. You might have to configure your device or maybe even use third-party apps such as the open-source OpenVPN with manual settings provided by the VPN provider.
Score: 7.6

Customer Support

Although PrivateVPN carries a live chat option, there is always a chance that it might not work. If it is unavailable, you are led to fill out a support form on the website until you receive a response. Luckily, their email responses are quick, helpful and informative.
Apart from this, the support section on their website also provides helpful information in the form of video tutorials and step-by-step installation guide even for undermined devices such as Kodi and Amazon Fire Stick. In case you are uncomfortable doing it yourself, you are also provided with the option of remote control installation and troubleshooting.
The only big flaw is the lack of a search bar. Instead of simply typing in your issue, you have no other option but to scroll down through the FAQs until you find what you are looking for.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeaturePrivateVPNExpressVPNNordVPN
Support quality
question
This is a measure of the overall quality of the VPN's customer service
8.5109.2
24/7 support
question
Does this VPN offer round the clock support?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Live Chat
question
Does this VPN have representatives available for live chat?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Knowledge base
question
Are there detailed how-to videos and tutorial available online or within the VPN apps?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Video tutorials
question
Does this VPN have tutorial videos available to show users how to use the software?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

Although it is easy to use a VPN, it is good to know that you can turn to someone if you encounter any problem.
Detailed tutorials and videos are of extreme help at such times, but a 24-hour LiveChat is far quicker and saves precious time that is wasted in scrolling through FAQs and troubleshooting.
Score: 8.6

Value for money

  • Admirable features

    blueOKiconSuper-fast speed on major servers
    blueOKiconThe option of KillSwitch and DNS Leak Protection
    blueOKiconComplete access to popular streaming services
  • Not so impressive features

    blueOKiconLive chat feature is not always functional
    blueOKiconMobile app lacks advanced privacy feature
    blueOKiconLess city-specific servers available
Score: 9.3
Table of Content
VISIT SITE