PureVPN

Unbiased Review and Comparison of May 2018

Visit Pure VPN Website
Total Score: 7.1
Rate it!(4553)
  • Poor(132)
  • Average(322)
  • Good(97)
  • Great(5445)
  • Excellent(577)

Highlights

blueOKicon Sports: Provides access to BBC iplayer and Netflix
blueOKicon Privacy: Change the app dashboard as per requirements
blueOKicon Use across the globe: Servers available according to need and area

Rating for Pure VPN

  • Privacy
    3.0
  • Speed
    7.1
  • Location
    9.5
  • Usability
    8.2
  • Support
    6.0
  • Value
    8.2

Recommended for

  • Sports
    Large numbers of servers make it a great choice for sports fans across the world.
  • Travel
    It has a large number of server locations all over the globe.
  • Streaming
    Servers based in United States support Netflix and Sling TV.

Summary

PureVPN should be your choice of VPN if you want a feature-rich and affordable VPN. While it has some drawbacks, if all you want decent online security while using streaming services, then PureVPN is ideal. While the features don’t always work well, you can enjoy incredible speeds.

Top PureVPN plans for May 2018

  • 1 Month
    $10.95
    per month
    blueOKicon$9.95 /Month
    blueOKicon5 simultaneous connections
    blueOKicon500+ secure servers
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    0%
  • 2 YEARS
    $10.95
    $2.87
    per month
    blueOKicon5 simultaneous connections
    blueOKiconConnect to 140 countries
    blueOKicon500+ secure servers
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    74%
  • 1 YEAR
    $10.95
    $4.91
    per month
    blueOKicon5 simultaneous connections
    blueOKiconConnect to 140 countries
    blueOKicon500+ secure servers
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    55%
1 Month
$10.95
per month
blueOKicon5 simultaneous connections
blueOKiconConnect to 140 countries
blueOKicon500+ secure servers
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
0%
2 YEARS
$10.95
$2.87
per month
blueOKiconUnrestricted Global Access
blueOKicon30-day Money-back Guarantee
blueOKicon24/7 Live Customer Support
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
74%
1 YEAR
$4.91
per month
blueOKiconUnrestricted Global Access
blueOKicon30-day Money-back Guarantee
blueOKicon24/7 Live Customer Support
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
55%

PureVPN Overview

PureVPN is supplied by a VPN provider based in Hong Kong. If you are using PureVPN, your activity online will be beyond the reach and not subject to EU and US jurisdictions. PureVPN was established in 2006. Some of the services offered by PureVPN are as follows:
• A full-featured app.
• A large number of servers all over the globe.
PureVPN works extremely well with most of the streaming services foremost of which is Netflix. It maintains your privacy at the same time. The prices offered at PureVPN are very easy on the pocket and attractive given the benefits offered.
The users who stream content online regularly and at a frequent rate, PureVPN is a good choice.
The added benefits of privacy and secure streaming while travelling makes PureVPN an excellent and a worthy choice. The 12-month plan offered is very affordable. There are a large number of server locations available. Its performance is relatively good as well, making it an all-over good choice.
But as with everything else, PureVPN also has a few shortcomings. The PureVPN application consists of great features, and the application has innovative ideas, but it is cumbersome at times. The features boasted by PureVPN do not always work as well as promised. If the most important thing while using a VPN for you is getting the maximum amount of privacy, then you should not choose PureVPN.
  • Pros

    blueOKiconFunctions very well with chief streaming services
    blueOKiconA large variety of servers is available
    blueOKiconThe speed of the servers is extremely good
  • Cons

    blueOKiconAuto mode setting using sets default to less secure and private protocols
    blueOKiconNot able to connect through OpenVPN protocols
    blueOKiconThere is inconsistency along with variance in speed. It goes from very fast to extremely slow in seconds

Privacy

If the foremost important thing for you is maximum privacy, it is very difficult to recommend PureVPN to anyone with such needs. It automatically defaults to PPTP. In terms of privacy, PPTP is an extremely weak and susceptible to privacy issues protocol. The go-to OpenVPN protocols are not available via the PureVPN application. Connection through TCP can be established by configuring it manually. The open-source OpenVPN client was used for this purpose. A connection to the UDP was not established even by manual configuration. The performance of L2TP/IPSec is not up to the mark, and they have to be selected manually as well.
It has recently come to light that PureVPN has not been entirely honest with the customers regarding the collection of the connection metadata. People came to know about this on October 3rd, 2017 through an FBI affidavit. This affidavit was brought in the case against Ryan Lin.
The details of this case which include appalling and repugnant harassment through the internet will not be discussed here. Long story cut short; PureVPN had stored the IP address that belonged to Ryan Lin. That is how FBI made the connection to Ryan Lin. It is commendable that a criminal was caught, but the issue here is the fact that consumers were not aware of the fact that PureVPN was logging their IP addresses. It had been claiming explicitly that only the connection times and the amount of bandwidth used was logged.
Furthermore, it also made the claim which was later found to be untrue that any logs which would identify someone, or monitor their online activity were not kept under any circumstances. When it comes to catching the criminal, PureVPN should get credit for the help it provided. If you are looking for protection on public Wi-Fi, PureVPN is a decent choice. But lying to the customers cannot be tolerated at all. PureVPN offers a large variety of privacy features despite all this. The features offered are as follows:
• Killswitch
• Split tunneling
• Options around encryption
• IPv6 leak protection
• Secure DNS
If your only need and requirement is protection and security while using public Wi-Fi, then don’t let the above criticism get in the way of your using Pure VPN since it is pretty easy on the pocket.
If your needs and requirements are a bit more exclusive, then PureVPN is not the right choice for you.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeaturePure VPNExpressVPN NordVPN
Open VPN (Auto)
question
Is the selection between Open VPN, UDP or TCP automatic?
blueOKicon blueOKicon less
Open VPN (UDP/TCP)
question
Can you manually choose between Open VPN, UDP or TCP?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
PPTP
question
Does this app have PPTP VPN protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
SSTP
question
Does this app have SSTP VPN protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
L2TP/IPSec
question
Does this app have L2TP/IPSec protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
IKEv2
question
Does this app have IKEv2 protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Supports TCP Port 443
question
Does the VPN support secure TCP Port 443 which is used on secure HTTPS traffic?
less blueOKicon less
Supports Multihop
question
This technology passes your internet traffic through multiple servers to make you harder to track
blueOKicon less blueOKicon
Permits P2P
question
Is this VPN compatible with P2P and other torrenting applications?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Strongest encryption
question
What is the highest level of encryption that this VPN service have?
AES - 256AES - 256AES - 256
First party DNS servers
question
Does the VPN service pass your traffic through their own DNS servers or use third party ones?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
DNS Leak Blocking
question
Does the VPN service include tech that blocks DNS leaks?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Killswitch
question
In the event of the VPN losing its connection, does the VPN cut off all internet traffic?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Accepts cryptocurrency
question
Does this VPN accept subscription payment with cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Accepts Paypal
question
Does this VPN accept PayPal payments for its subscription?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Activity logging
question
Are your online activity logs and browsing history being saved or used by the VPN?
less less less
Connection logging
question
Are your connection logs being kept and monitored by this VPN?
blueOKicon blueOKicon less
Tor over VPN server
question
Is this VPN have features that have been tailored to work with the TOR browser?
less less blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

This table shows a more technical side to VPN. If you are not familiar with the basics of VPN providers, there is no need to worry as it is not much of an issue. The main thing to know is that the first seven rows are security protocols. You would want to the maximum number of ticks in these seven rows. They equip you with options in case you run into connection or streaming issues. Generally, a higher number of ticks means a more secure and private connection. As far as logging is concerned, the case is entirely opposite. You would want to have the maximum number of crosses.
Otherwise, more ticks in this table means more privacy and security, except for when it comes to logging, where crosses are best.
Score: 3.0

Speed & Performance

In their server network, some very recent investments have been made by PureVPN. The speed of PureVPN has become far a lot less inconsistent and variant. The downloading speeds are not good and showed a downward trend. With their seven-day money-back guarantee, you can test out PureVPN and see the server performance for yourself. It is also a good choice for gamers due to low latency (3ms in the UK).
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeaturePureVPNExpressVPNNordVPN
Avg global DL speed
question
This is a rolling average of the download speed accummulated over all the server locations we have tested
25.1766.9469.33
Avg global UL speed
question
This is a rolling average of the upload speed accummulated over all the server locations we have tested
44.7424.9841.22
Ping time
question
This refers to the shortest latency recorded in our tests. Shorter ping times indicate higher performance
3ms2ms2ms
Unlimited bandwidth
question
This indicates if the VPN has a cap on the bandwidth usage
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Average time to connect
question
This measures how long it takes to connect with a server location.
10s8s10s

What does this table mean?

When choosing a VPN, for many users, another critical factor is speed. Of course, running a VPN, regardless of which it is, comes with a speed cost. However, the higher speed the VPN has, the closer you will be to the maximum speed your network has.
Ping time shows the time it takes to receive data and is as essential as upload/download speed, particularly for streaming. To have the smoothest streaming experience, look for high download width coupled with low ping time.
Short connection times are ideal. A reliable and stable connection is crucial for activities like streaming where privacy is important.
SWIPE FOR MORE
Server LocationDownload Speed (Mbps)Upload Speed (Mbps)
australiaAustralia90.298.12
GermanyGermany47.55106.08
UKUK58.46144.09
USAUSA65.1069.43
SingaporeSingapore40.6254.52
NetherlandsNetherlands50.07102.81
FranceFrance25.5939.70
CanadaCanada79.15176.86
JapanJapan100.13171.79

How we get these VPN speed data?

blueOKicon We are working round the clock on testing the performance of our featured VPN providers so that we bring forth the recent and updated knowledge.
blueOKicon RegardingPureVPN, we utilized the speed test tool on our fiber optic line placed in London, in addition to our paid-for VPN subscriptions.
blueOKicon Without VPN,the base download speed, is 80Mbpsapprox., while upload speed is 90Mbps whereasping is 3ms.
blueOKicon The outcome is based from London to the countries enlisted on your left.These tests give us an estimated version of variation in connection speeds. Keeping in mind that, a rapid connection and close proximity to the server entails faster speeds.
Score: 7.1

Locations

PureVPN provides a wide range of server locations. There are 47 locations across European peninsula; North America hails 35, with 11 in the United States. Asia came to the board as well, with 2 servers in China with ample speeds considering local shortcomings.
PureVPN provides an array of well-known cities to choose from and uses its app to earmark the host city of all its servers.
There are many countries including United Kingdom, United States, Canada, Australia, also Europe and Asia where server choice is provided at a city level.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeaturePure VPNExpressVPNNordVPN
Server locations
question
This is the total number of server locations the VPN has available
18061148
Servers
question
This is the total number of servers the VPN has available
750+3,500+2,000+
IP addresses
question
This the total amount of unique IP addresses the VPN has available
88,0003,500+20,000+
Dynamic server switching
question
This indicates whether or not the VPN has a feature that automatically switches you to a faster server within the same server location
less blueOKicon less

What does this table mean?

The table is easy to fathom; a large number of servers mean decrease user density, thus enhancing the speeds. Obviously, you have more options with a number of locations.But you should ensurethat certain locations necessary to unlock specific websites are at hand. You are provided with more privacy with increasing number of IP addresses. This is supported by dynamic server switching,making tracking you down a Herculean task.
Score: 9.5

Ease of use

  • What we like

    blueOKiconAccording to activity intended, customized dashboards and server groupings are available
    blueOKiconAuto mode is less ponderous and reliable way to connect
    blueOKiconAdvanced options are elaborate
  • What we like less

    blueOKiconThe desktop interface is hefty
    blueOKiconSome specialized streaming servers were blocked
    blueOKiconFailed to connect to OpenVPN in spite of countless attempts
The PureVPN app looks fantabulous at first and has great user experience, but the actual execution can be a bit tricky-cum-frustrating at times. We adore the idea of being able to choose a purpose (streaming, internet freedom, file sharing, security, dedicated IP) that is in accordance with your customized dashboard.
The idea of entailing purpose to direct you to the best experience involves server choice with the option to group servers under such headings as BBC iPlayer (faster streaming) or optimized for China. The issue lies with the interface on the desktop that is cumbersome with undeniable input lag and a general sense of fickleness. What hails worse is that some of the promised server purposes are not as fruitful, i.e., iPlayer being blocked in our tests or connections failing/dropping out.
In detailed testing across many devices, we failed to connect via OpenVPN protocols TCP or UDP. The proprietary Stealth VPN was not reliable either. Auto mode is your best option and reliably connected to servers (that is by the less desirable PPTP protocol).
The mobile app experience was way more rewarding but posed confusing scenarios, and yet it also has compatibility issues with streaming services, which detected it as a proxy and blocked it accordingly, no matter what your location is. Advanced settings are elaborate and well set, with an optional kill switch and split tunneling (that allows you to re-route specific traffic through the VPN, while the remaining will be directed through your ISP). All in all, the app certainly has its many benefits while being annoying at times.
SWIPE FOR MORE
Device/OS/BrowserPureVPNExpressVPN NordVPN
WindowsWindows blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
WindowsMac blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
LinuxLinux Manual blueOKicon Manual
iOSiOS blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
AndroidAndroid blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
RouterRouter Manual blueOKicon Manual
Games consolesGames consoles less Manual less
Fire TV StickFire TV Stick blueOKicon blueOKicon Manual
Chrome extensionChrome extension blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Games consolesFirefox extension blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Games consolesSafari (for mac) extension less blueOKicon blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

Use this list to determine if the VPN is compatible with your operating system or device. If you use iPad or iPhone, see iOS while most other tablets and phone users should check for Android. A tick mark next to the device or OS implies that the VPN provider’s software can be installed on that device or OS.
Devices or OS marked as manual can also be used for connecting to the VPN;however, that is a variegated process. Instead of installing the app, you’ll have to configure your device with manual settings provided by the VPN provider.
Score: 8.2

Customer Support

Customer support is a dwindling road with PureVPN, with its highs and lows. It’s obviously speedy, with prompt email response. Although responses are certainly scripted, link to FAQs and progress through standard loops that aren’t very appreciated by users who have already tried using FAQ material.
very difficult to get customer support on an individual basis. Live chat has same merits: quick, polite but ineffective at finding a solution to any problem except prompting new customers to use the product. The database is variegated but not always well-compiled or in perfect English.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeaturePureVPNExpressVPNNordVPN
Support quality
question
This is a measure of the overall quality of the VPN's customer service
5.6109.2
24/7 support
question
Does this VPN offer round the clock support?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Live chat
question
Does this VPN have representatives available for live chat?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Knowledge base
question
Are there detailed how-to videos and tutorial available online or within the VPN apps?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Video tutorials
question
Does this VPN have tutorial videos available to show users how to use the software?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

While several people use VPN without encountering any hitch, having back support to turn to, is always a good notion. In such circumstances, elaborate tutorials, especially in video format are very useful.
In similar fashion, the 24/7 live chat option on the provider’s website is stupendously time saving and ingenious.
Score: 6.0

Value for money

  • What we like

    blueOKiconEasy on the pocket on a yearly plan
    blueOKiconWide array of privacy features and user settings
    blueOKiconNo hitches with Netflix on desktop
  • What we like less

    blueOKiconOpenVPN protocols failing to work in our tests
    blueOKiconCumbersomeapp experience and unreliable speeds
    blueOKiconInadequate user support
Score: 8.2
Table of Content
Privacy Speed Locations Ease of Use Support Value
VISIT SITE