SaferVPN

Unbiased Review and Comparison of May 2018

Visit SaferVPN Website
Total Score: 8.4
Rate it!(4553)
  • Poor(132)
  • Average(322)
  • Good(97)
  • Great(5445)
  • Excellent(577)

Highlights

blueOKicon Super fast speeds
blueOKicon Very easy to use
blueOKicon Great mobile app

Our ratings for SaferVPN

  • Privacy
    8.5
  • Speed
    9.3
  • Location
    7.0
  • Usability
    9.1
  • Support
    7.8
  • Value
    8.7

Recommended for

  • Sports
    Server performance is top-level and allows for buffer-free streaming of major sporting events.
  • Travel
    Their high-quality mobile app is great for those who want to use a VPN whilst travelling.
  • Unblocking
    There are lots of manual protocol options, plus server performance even over large distances.

Summary

SaferVPN is a pretty nifty VPN which offers a good level of privacy, respectable speeds and is very easy to use. If you are looking for something which does not over-complicate the simple, then look no further than SaferVPN; it is one of the best VPNs on the market right now and thousands of people trust it for their day-to-day browsing and online activity.

Top SaferVPN plans for May 2018

  • 1 Month
    $10.99
    per month
    blueOKicon30+ Countries
    blueOKicon30-day money back policy
    blueOKiconZero-log policy
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    0%
  • 3 Years
    $10.99
    $2.5
    per month
    blueOKicon30+ Countries
    blueOKicon30-day money back policy
    blueOKiconZero-log policy
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    77%
  • 12 Months
    $10.99
    $5.49
    per month
    blueOKicon30+ Countries
    blueOKicon30-day money back policy
    blueOKiconZero-log policy
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    50%
1 Month
$10.99
per month
blueOKicon30+ Countries
blueOKicon30-day money back policy
blueOKiconZero-log policy
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
0%
2 Years
$3.29
per month
blueOKicon30+ Countries
blueOKicon30-day money back policy
blueOKiconZero-log policy
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
70%
12 Months
$5.49
per month
blueOKicon30+ Countries
blueOKicon30-day money back policy
blueOKiconZero-log policy
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
50%

SaferVPN Overview

Based in the USA, SaferVPN is a service which really stands out as being one of the very few VPN providers who offer an actual free trial. Although it is one-day only, you can still access the VPN's full catalog of features. This, paired with the money-back guarantee, makes for an extremely attractive VPN which you will not regret settling on. SaferVPN also offers an extension for the popular web browser Google Chrome, plus a scheme where you can refer a friend and benefit from an additional free month of access to the VPN's premium service.
What's unique about SaferVPN is that its apps are very intuitive, well-designed and perform excellently; these apps are always kept up to date and optimized to make for an experience which is truly second-to-none. With this focus on updates there have come many more people who are beginning to learn about and buy into SaferVPN. This is reflected by the fact that they are expanding their operations and starting to add more servers.
SaferVPN recently added additional security and privacy features too, reducing the logging of connection metadata and other information to the bare minimum. In addition to all of this, SaferVPN's customer service is excellent and you can benefit from reliable access to a number of top streaming services, but this is hit and miss and it can sometimes go down.
  • About NordVPN

    Parent Company: SaferVPN LLC
    Country of Incorporation: USA
    Founded: 2003
    Simultaneous Connections: 5
    Refund Policy: 30 days
    Platforms: Windows, Mac, iOS, Linux and Android
  • What we like

    blueOKiconVery fast speeds
    blueOKiconA great and easy-to-use experience
    blueOKiconFree, no strings attached one-day trial
  • What we like less

    blueOKiconIt is headquartered in NYC and falls under US jurisdiction
    blueOKiconStreaming service access can be hit and miss

Privacy

Recently, SaferVPN has tightened up its privacy policy and introduced new security features to make SaferVPN more appealing to users who take their privacy seriously and prioritize it above all else.
Although SaferVPN has come closer to being a zero-logging VPN, it still collects and records connection metadata. This metadata includes dates and times, bandwidth, your country and the country to which you connected. This is used only to manage the performance of SaferVPN's server network and is used for nothing else.
SaferVPN does not store any IP addresses, which makes up for the fact that they are based in the USA which is quite privacy-unfriendly. The small amount of data which SaferVPN does collect is kept for 12 months before being destroyed.
One of the biggest recent updates included what is known as a 'killswitch' and improved DNS leak blocking, but users have no control over these settings.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureSaferVPNExpressVPN NordVPN
Open VPN (Auto)
question
Is the selection between Open VPN, UDP or TCP automatic?
blueOKicon blueOKicon less
Open VPN (UDP/TCP)
question
Can you manually choose between Open VPN, UDP or TCP?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon
PPTP
question
Does this app have PPTP VPN protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
SSTP
question
Does this app have SSTP VPN protocol?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon
L2TP/IPSec
question
Does this app have L2TP/IPSec protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
IKEv2
question
Does this app have IKEv2 protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Supports TCP Port 443
question
Does the VPN support secure TCP Port 443 which is used on secure HTTPS traffic?
less blueOKicon less
Supports Multihop
question
This technology passes your internet traffic through multiple servers to make you harder to track
less less blueOKicon
Permits P2P
question
Is this VPN compatible with P2P and other torrenting applications?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Strongest encryption
question
What is the highest level of encryption that this VPN service have?
AES - 256AES - 256AES - 256
First party DNS servers
question
Does the VPN service pass your traffic through their own DNS servers or use third party ones?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
DNS Leak Blocking
question
Does the VPN service include tech that blocks DNS leaks?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Killswitch
question
In the event of the VPN losing its connection, does the VPN cut off all internet traffic?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Accepts cryptocurrency
question
Does this VPN accept subscription payment with cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Accepts Paypal
question
Does this VPN accept PayPal payments for its subscription?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Activity logging
question
Are your online activity logs and browsing history being saved or used by the VPN?
less less less
Connection logging
question
Are your connection logs being kept and monitored by this VPN?
blueOKicon blueOKicon less
Tor over VPN server
question
Is this VPN have features that have been tailored to work with the TOR browser?
blueOKicon less blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

This is where choosing a VPN provider gets a little bit technical. You don't need to know your Multihop from your Obfsproxy; the main thing to know is that as many ticks as possible in the first seven rows means that there will be a lot more options when it comes to security protocols.
This means that should you run into issues with streaming, you can connect to something else to fix them.
Score: 8.5

Speed & Performance

SaferVPN has very fast download speeds over pretty much all of its network of servers, with very low latency and high download speeds allowing you to browse and stream media without buffering or headaches.
Even the most demanding websites and apps work very well! Upload speeds are also some of the fastest you will find on a VPN, making it a top choice for gamers who need fast upload speeds to play.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureSaferVPNExpressVPNNordVPN
Avg global DL speed
question
This is a rolling average of the download speed accummulated over all the server locations we have tested
45.2460.1969.40
Avg global UL speed
question
This is a rolling average of the upload speed accummulated over all the server locations we have tested
26.1224.0441.23
Ping time
question
This refers to the shortest latency recorded in our tests. Shorter ping times indicate higher performance
2ms2ms2ms
Unlimited bandwidth
question
This indicates if the VPN has a cap on the bandwidth usage
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Average time to connect
question
This measures how long it takes to connect with a server location.
5s8s10s

What does this table mean?

Speed is very important when it comes to choosing a VPN and the faster a VPN is, the closer the speed will match your home network.
Ping means how quickly data is received, so a low ping means that data is received more quickly and so you will have a faster experience.
SWIPE FOR MORE
Server LocationDownload Speed (Mbps)Upload Speed (Mbps)
australiaAustralia89.7899.36
GermanyGermany146.4898.39
UKUK159.32143.14
USAUSA108.78108.45
SingaporeSingapore141.46108.23
NetherlandsNetherlands78.2537.35
FranceFrance123.46116.35
CanadaCanada44.7423.37
JapanJapan136.41103.23

How we get these VPN speed data?

blueOKicon We test the performance of all our featured VPNs continuously and ensure our data is current.
blueOKicon For this provider, we use the Ookla speed test tool together with our fibre-optic line in London.
blueOKicon Our basic download speed is 80Mbps, upload speed 90Mbps and ping 3ms. Results are from London to the listed locations.
blueOKicon Our tests give you an idea of the range of connection speeds.
Score: 9.3

Locations

SaferVPN has a lot of popular server locations all across the world and has a good global coverage. Although there are only 35 locations, this is still a strong number when compared with other VPNs available on the market.
There may be no city-level choice that you get with some other providers, but there is good server performance even across long distances, so the need for city-level choice is somewhat mitigated.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureSaferVPNExpressVPNNordVPN
Server locations
question
This is the total number of server locations the VPN has available
60.9866.4045.25
Servers
question
This is the total number of servers the VPN has available
26.2840.8275.53
IP addresses
question
This the total amount of unique IP addresses the VPN has available
2ms2ms2ms
Dynamic server switching
question
This indicates whether or not the VPN has a feature that automatically switches you to a faster server within the same server location
less less blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

When there are more servers available, speeds will be faster because there is lower congestion. Think of it like a highway; the more lanes there are the faster you can drive down it. It is the same principle here.
A larger amount of servers means less people are connecting to the same one.
Score: 7.0

Usability

  • What we like

    blueOKiconA fantastic user experience
    blueOKiconThere is an 'auto mode' which connects you to the best server
    blueOKiconA great mobile app
  • What we like less

    blueOKiconThere is not much in the way of advanced settings on desktop
    blueOKiconYou have to configure other protocols manually
SaferVPN is simple and has a very nicely designed desktop application which is very easy to use. With SaferVPN, everything happens from the app's main interface and it is super responsive, intuitive and does not require technical know-how to operate. It's very simple to select VPN protocols through the simple drop-down menu and there's even the automatic mode which will select one for you.
On the interface you can easily see basic connection info, including your new IP address and your connection protocol remains clearly visible too. There are no advanced settings on the desktop app, so this is about all you will see.
On the mobile app, however, there is the added benefit of some limited manual settings for Wi-Fi protection, but you cannot select your protocol (LT2P over IPSec is the only protocol available) and some people may find this off-putting.
SWIPE FOR MORE
Device/OS/BrowserSaferVPNExpressVPN NordVPN
WindowsWindows blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
WindowsMac blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
LinuxLinux Manual blueOKicon Manual
iOSiOS blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
AndroidAndroid blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
RouterRouter Manual blueOKicon Manual
Games consolesGames consoles Manual Manual less
Fire TV StickFire TV Stick Manual blueOKicon Manual
Chrome extensionChrome extension blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Games consolesFirefox extension blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Games consolesSafari (for mac) extension less blueOKicon blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

Here, you can check whether SaferVPN will work with your device or operating system. If you've got an iPad or iPhone, look at iOS. If you're using a non-Apple device, look at Android.
'Manual' means you can connect, but the process is more involved process which requires more user-input.
Score: 9.1

Customer Support

SaferVPN's customer support is very quick and they have a live chat where you can get a virtually instant response to any query you ay have. If you prefer to contact customer support via email, you can expect to hear back within a couple of hours and their customer support representatives are hugely knowledgeable.
You can get help with pretty much anything on their knowledgebase too, which covers everything from installation to manual configuration.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureSaferVPNExpressVPNNordVPN
Support quality
question
This is a measure of the overall quality of the VPN's customer service
9.2109.2
24/7 support
question
Does this VPN offer round the clock support?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Live chat
question
Does this VPN have representatives available for live chat?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Knowledge base
question
Are there detailed how-to videos and tutorial available online or within the VPN apps?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Video tutorials
question
Does this VPN have tutorial videos available to show users how to use the software?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

Using VPNs are generally simple, but it helps to know that you are going to be looked after if you do need a helping hand.
Having access to a knowledgebase of detailed tutorials and information is great, but live chat is much better all-in-all!
Score: 7.8

Value for money

  • What we like

    blueOKiconTheir annual subscription can save you lots of money
    blueOKiconEven popular servers have high performance
    blueOKiconSuper easy to use
  • What we like less

    blueOKiconSome streaming services can be unreliable
    blueOKiconLack of advanced settings
    blueOKiconLimited choice in servers
Score: 8.7
Table of Content
Privacy Speed Locations Usability Support Value
VISIT SITE