VyprVPN

Unbiased Review and Comparison of May 2018

Visit VyprVPN Website
Total Score: 8.5
Rate it!(4553)
  • Poor(132)
  • Average(322)
  • Good(97)
  • Great(5445)
  • Excellent(577)

Highlights

blueOKicon Chameleon encryption and NAT firewall
blueOKicon Great speeds on the best servers
blueOKicon Very good streaming performance

Our ratings for VyprVPN

  • Privacy
    8.3
  • Speed
    7.7
  • Location
    8.7
  • Usability
    8.5
  • Support
    8.0
  • Value
    7.9

Recommended for

  • Access
    Perfect for going around the Chinese Great Firewall through the proprietary Chameleon protocol
  • Streaming
    Fast speeds which makes it enjoyable to use for streaming from all the most popular services
  • Global use
    Impressive range of virtual locations and servers all over the world makes it appealing to travellers

Summary

VyprVPN is located in Switzerland which is renowned for its customer first policy and privacy protection. The app is above average in every department and while it does not rank best for any particular thing, it is more than decent for everything.

Top VyprVPN Plans for May 2018

  • Premium
    $6.67
    $5.00
    per month
    blueOKiconServer locations in 60 countries
    blueOKiconUp to 5 devices
    blueOKiconCloud and Chameleon encryption
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    25%
  • Standard
    $5.00
    $3.75
    per month
    blueOKiconServer locations in 60 countries
    blueOKiconUp to 3 devices
    blueOKiconNAT firewall
    VIEW PLAN
    SAVE
    25%
Premium
$6.67
$5.00
per month
blueOKiconServer locations in 60 countries
blueOKiconUp to 5 devices
blueOKiconCloud and Chameleon encryption
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
25%
Standard
$5.00
$3.75
per month
blueOKiconServer locations in 60 countries
blueOKiconUp to 3 devices
blueOKiconNAT firewall
VIEW PLAN
SAVE
25%

VyprVPN Overview

VyprVPN is headquartered in Switzerland, a nation known for its friendly attitude to privacy, and so it is not subject to the anti-privacy policies of the US and the EU. The app has impressive security features in its own right that will make it a standout choice provided this is where you place more importance. These features also don't impede the speed of the app as it clocks pretty high speeds in choice locations like the US so you will not be compromising on speed to get privacy.
Privacy, however, is not absolute as Golden Frog, the developers of VyprVPN, actually store basic connection logs (not your actual activity) for a month. This is meant to optimize their service and not to spy or any such distasteful reason but it nevertheless is a little dent in what would have been a sterling privacy score. Hardcore torrenters may think twice but it's inconsequential to casual users.
The interface of the app is very user-friendly and easy to use. It is also highly customizable to better serve power users. The virtual locations offered by VyprVPN are extensive in the number of countries available and also super specific as you can choose certain cities within the US. Another positive location-based feature is that the app is fully functional in China, which is known for its restrictive internet access and censorship policies. The Great Firewall of China will be easily surmountable with VyprVPN.
  • About VyprVPN

    Parent Company: Golden Frog GmbH
    Country of Incorporation: Switzerland
    Founded: 2010
    Simultaneous Connections: 5
    Refund Policy: 30 days
    Platforms: Windows, Mac, iOS, Linux and Android
  • Pros

    blueOKiconProprietary Chameleon encryption that makes it able to penetrate the Chinese firewall.
    blueOKiconUnaffected by restrictive US/EU internet laws.
    blueOKiconGreat security features and great speed.
  • Cons

    blueOKiconMinor privacy issue as it logs a month's worth of data.
    blueOKiconMobile version has an interface that is pretty limited.
    blueOKiconThe best features are only accessible via subscription.

Privacy

VyprVPN rates very well when it comes to privacy with just a few minor considerations that are of no concerns to everyone except the staunchest of users. NAT firewall is a particular highlight feature that is very useful for shielding you from unwanted and unrequested incoming traffic. It has a kill switch that shields you when you have an unstable or poor internet connection and their proprietary Chameleon technology that makes it fully functional even in a country with a firewall like China.
VyprVPN does not use third-party DNS servers and thus have full control over them and the data that passes through them which they don't share or keep for themselves. However, they do store a tiny bit of information in the form of your connection metadata for a month after which it is automatically deleted. Rest assures your online footprint and activity are safe and they do not log nor track them in any way. We think it is commendable that they fully disclosed what data they do keep which comprises of the exact times when you connect and disconnect, the IP address you connect with, the IP address of the server you select and the total size of data downloaded and uploaded while connected. Most people will have absolutely no issue with making this information known to their VPN provider but for those that do, this may be a deal breaker. VyprVPN allows P2P traffic and while their method of handling privacy with P2P technology may leave you a bit vulnerable, they should be applauded for being user supportive.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureVyprVPNExpressVPN NordVPN
Open VPN (Auto)
question
Is the selection between Open VPN, UDP or TCP automatic?
blueOKicon blueOKicon less
Open VPN (UDP/TCP)
question
Can you manually choose between Open VPN, UDP or TCP?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon
PPTP
question
Does this app have PPTP VPN protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
SSTP
question
Does this app have SSTP VPN protocol?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon
L2TP/IPSec
question
Does this app have L2TP/IPSec protocol?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
IKEv2
question
Does this app have IKEv2 protocol?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon
Supports TCP Port 443
question
Does the VPN support secure TCP Port 443 which is used on secure HTTPS traffic?
blueOKicon blueOKicon less
Supports Multihop
question
This technology passes your internet traffic through multiple servers to make you harder to track
less less blueOKicon
Permits P2P
question
Is this VPN compatible with P2P and other torrenting applications?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Strongest encryption
question
What is the highest level of encryption that this VPN service have?
AES - 256AES - 256AES - 256
First party DNS servers
question
Does the VPN service pass your traffic through their own DNS servers or use third party ones?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
DNS Leak Blocking
question
Does the VPN service include tech that blocks DNS leaks?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Killswitch
question
In the event of the VPN losing its connection, does the VPN cut off all internet traffic?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Accepts cryptocurrency
question
Does this VPN accept subscription payment with cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon
Accepts Paypal
question
Does this VPN accept PayPal payments for its subscription?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Activity logging
question
Are your online activity logs and browsing history being saved or used by the VPN?
less less less
Connection logging
question
Are your connection logs being kept and monitored by this VPN?
blueOKicon blueOKicon less
Tor over VPN server
question
Is this VPN have features that have been tailored to work with the TOR browser?
less less blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

The information here is quite technical and only very tech savvy people will be able to figure out what it all means. However, this does not mean you can't make a wise decision based on it. Every tick is good things so the more ticks you see for VyprVPN the better.
This rule applies throughout the table except for the logging rows where ticks actually undermine your privacy.
Score: 8.3

Speed & Performance

While VyprVPN is not the fastest VPN service out there, it still clocks decent speeds and has even been improving over time especially for users connecting through virtual servers in the UK, the US and Singapore.
For online gamers, especially multiplayer role-playing ones, VyprVPN is quite attractive as its latency has markedly improved ensuring a smoother gaming experience while connected. If you want the absolute fastest, VyprVPN is not it but it is fast enough to meet most requirements.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureVyprVPNExpressVPNNordVPN
Avg global DL speed
question
This is a rolling average of the download speed accummulated over all the server locations we have tested
23.6360.5269.54
Avg global UL speed
question
This is a rolling average of the upload speed accummulated over all the server locations we have tested
38.6224.1441.58
Ping time
question
This refers to the shortest latency recorded in our tests. Shorter ping times indicate higher performance
2ms2ms2ms
Unlimited bandwidth
question
This indicates if the VPN has a cap on the bandwidth usage
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Average time to connect
question
This measures how long it takes to connect with a server location.
10s8s10s

What does this table mean?

For most users, speed is the next most important factor when selecting a VPN. No matter what VPN you choose, there will be some reduction in speed so the best VPNs are those with the least impact on speed and other parameters that affect it.
Ping time has to do with how fast data is received, especially for streaming and is almost as important as direct upload/download speeds. Short ping times and high download bandwidth is the best combination for the fastest streaming experience.
The quicker the VPN connects to a server essentially directly impacts how quickly you can access the internet so shorter connection times are best.
SWIPE FOR MORE
Server LocationDownload Speed (Mbps)Upload Speed (Mbps)
australiaAustralia80.2493.46
GermanyGermany34.4555.92
UKUK90.52140.74
USAUSA67.6293.54
SingaporeSingapore85.57124.05
NetherlandsNetherlands53.3775.53
FranceFrance33.2650.96
CanadaCanada89.10126.13
JapanJapan71.26113.63

How do we test these VPN speeds?

blueOKicon We constantly evaluate the performance of all the VPN providers we have reviewed so that our information is always up to date so that you can make the best decision always.
blueOKicon We employ our very own proprietary speed test tool which measures speeds between servers for every location while using the VPN service.
blueOKicon The purpose of these tests is to show you what is obtainable speed wise so you can judge if your location of choice will meet your needs.
Score: 7.7

Locations

The Virtual locations that are on offer are the areas that VyprVPN excels the most. Almost all the major countries of the world are on offer and it even allows you to select some cities within the US and Australia. While it may not be the absolute leader in this regard, it is still pretty hard to beat.
The dynamic server switching feature also makes it hassle-free to switch servers due to downtime or whatever reason may be bogging your connection speed down. Without any input from you, the feature switches between servers in your selected location to ensure you are operating at the maximum performance at all times.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureVyprVPNExpressVPNNordVPN
Server locations
question
This is the total number of server locations the VPN has available
8361148
Servers
question
This is the total number of servers the VPN has available
700+3,500+2,000+
IP address
question
This the total amount of unique IP addresses the VPN has available
200,000+3,500+20,000+
Dynamic server switching
question
This indicates whether or not the VPN has a feature that automatically switches you to a faster server within the same server location
blueOKicon blueOKicon less

What does this table mean?

More server locations mean that it is more likely that the user density will be lower and consequently your connection will be faster. So the higher servers and server locations, the better. Your privacy is protected more if there are more IP addresses to choose from as it makes it harder for you to be tracked.
Dynamic server switching adds to that difficulty as it switches you to the best servers available automatically making you even harder to track.
Score: 8.7

Usability

  • What we like

    blueOKiconSimple uncluttered app
    blueOKiconAdvanced options easy to manage
    blueOKiconChanging servers is smooth
  • What we like less

    blueOKiconMobile apps a little fiddly
    blueOKiconDesktop app is unpolished
    blueOKiconInaccessible settings during connection
VyprVPN emphasizes a minimalist design rather than trying to overelaborate its user interface. There are visual elements on it that are quite nice but optional if you decide to hide them. Navigating through the menus and options is easy and direct. Critical information, like your IP address, is shown clearly should you need it without you having to go through complicated procedures to extract it.
The few niggles are merely gentle learning curves which you will quickly adapt to while using the app. The whole set up prioritizes functionality over elegance and even though it would be nice to have both, priority has been put in the right place.
The VyprVPN mobile app doesn't do as well though. It's a little cumbersome to use and painstaking to log into as it may need multiple password entries. Fingerprint support would have been a great solution to this problem. Asides from a few differences, the mobile version is quite similar to the PC version.
Connecting to streaming services that detect VPNs has become easier lately but if you still find it difficult to get through, you can try clearing your browser data, log out of Chrome, go to Chrome's advanced content settings and block all apps from asking for location data.
SWIPE FOR MORE
Device/OS/BrowserVyprVPNExpressVPN NordVPN
WindowsWindows blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
WindowsMac blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
LinuxLinux Manual blueOKicon Manual
iOSiOS blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
AndroidAndroid blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
RouterRouter Manual blueOKicon Manual
Games consolesGames consoles less Manual less
Fire TV StickFire TV Stick Manual blueOKicon Manual
Chrome extensionChrome extension less blueOKicon blueOKicon
Games consolesFirefox extension less blueOKicon blueOKicon
Games consolesSafari (for mac) extension less blueOKicon blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

Here are the most common devices, operating systems and browsers that people connect to the internet through. Anywhere there is a tick on the VyprVPN column signifies that it can be installed.
Manual means that VyprVPN will work but the process of setting it up will be more complicated. Instead of an automatic setup, you may need to use third-party/open source software and reconfigure your device.
Score: 8.5

Customer Support

VyprVPN's customer support is not much to speak of. It is barely functional on their website and does not have any interactive help videos or tutorials. The livechat is slow and you may spend quite a bit of time before getting attended to.
The only good thing is their product is good enough you most likely won't need any help except you're completely new to using VPNs. Some of your questions may be answered through the community forum section as well.
SWIPE FOR MORE
FeatureVyprVPNExpressVPNNordVPN
Support quality 
question
This is a measure of the overall quality of the VPN's customer service
7.1109.2
24/7 support
question
Does this VPN offer round the clock support?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Live chat
question
Does this VPN have representatives available for live chat?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Knowledge base
question
Are there detailed how-to videos and tutorial available online or within the VPN apps?
blueOKicon blueOKicon blueOKicon
Video tutorials
question
Does this VPN have tutorial videos available to show users how to use the software?
less blueOKicon blueOKicon

What does this table mean?

For most people that know enough to use a VPN, they most likely will know their way around. However, that is not a reason for a company to ignore customer care services.
They need to assume the user is a complete novice and be prepared to answer all questions no matter how rudimentary. That's the mark of a great service
Score: 8.0

Value for money

The proprietary Chameleon encryption technology and the NAT firewall are two of the most powerful tools on VyprVPN but the former is only available with a premium subscription and the latter is included in all plans. We have to concede that if Chameleon tech was part of the basic plan, there would be little to no reason to go premium. Given that the premium plan is less than $2 more than the basic plan, it makes sense to go premium and enjoy all the additional features like the VPN cloud server and Chameleon protocol.
  • What we like

    blueOKiconNAT firewall included on all plans
    blueOKiconFeature-rich Premium plan is great value
    blueOKiconGood size server network
  • What we like less

    blueOKiconNo Chameleon protocol on basic plan
    blueOKiconOnly 3 simultaneous connections on basic plan
    blueOKiconVPN cloud server restricted to Premium plan
Score: 7.9
Table of Content
Privacy Speed Locations Usability Support Value
VISIT SITE